Gaming keyboards now run from about $30 to more than $350, and product pages lead with numbers like 8000Hz and 0.01 mm. If this is your first serious board, it's hard to tell which of those numbers change anything.
That's how people end up paying for features they never turn on, or finding out a week later that the layout doesn't suit them. This guide doesn't crown a best keyboard. It gives you six checks, in order, so you can work out what fits your games, your desk and your budget.
If your real question is whether a Wooting is worth it or a budget Hall effect (HE) board will do, the answer runs through the software and warranty sections.
This guide brings together manufacturer specs, measurement reviews and user community opinion; it is not the result of testing the products ourselves, it has no affiliate links, and prices are as of November 4, 2026. US prices are official store prices unless we name a dealer, many of them sale prices, and any value from another date says so.
The order of the six checks
The order comes from three questions: does it split the budget the most, is it impossible to change after you buy, and do people regret it. This is a judgment call from reading the material, not a ranking from a survey.
| Check | Why it sits here | Short answer |
|---|---|---|
| Switch type | It moves the price more than anything else | Play VALORANT, CS2 or rhythm games a lot: Hall effect. Otherwise mechanical is enough |
| Layout | You can't change it later, and small annoyances add up daily | Games only: 60% or 65%. Mixed use: 75% or TKL. Number pad: 96%, 98% or larger |
| Software | Once specs look alike, this is where differences remain | Look at the configuration app and firmware update history first |
| Warranty and where you buy | The budget HE debate ends up here | Decide whether warranty or price comes first |
| Sound and feel | It shapes daily satisfaction more than game performance | Start from the noise limits of where you live |
| Connection | The answer is simple | Competitive games: wired or 2.4GHz. Bluetooth is for work devices |
Check 1. Switch type: start from the games you play
This decision moves the price the most, so it comes first. There are four broad types.
Membrane boards press down on a rubber dome, mechanical boards have a separate switch under each key, Hall effect boards read key position with a magnet and a sensor, and electrocapacitive boards detect a press without two contacts touching.
Some reviewers file Hall effect boards under mechanical, but you choose them differently, so this guide treats them separately. You'll also see Hall effect shortened to HE or described as magnetic switches.
| Type | Actuation point (how deep a press registers) | Price examples | Good for | Downsides |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Membrane | Fixed | Razer Ornata V3 X $39.99, Logitech G213 $59.99 | People who don't care about mechanical feel and like what they already use | Actuation can't be changed. We found no measurement data or user opinion to cite |
| Mechanical | Fixed. Example: Logitech GL switches at 1.3 mm | Corsair K70 CORE $79.99 (list $99.99), TKL version $89.99 | People who don't often play the games where HE matters | No actuation adjustment |
| Hall effect | Adjustable, usually 0.1 to 4.0 mm | MonsGeek FUN60 Pro $29.99 to $34.99 (pre-order listing), big brands $89.99 to $359.99 | People who lean on VALORANT, CS2 or rhythm games and care about movement inputs | Leans heavily on software, and replacement switches are mostly limited to HE types |
| Electrocapacitive | Depends on the model (REALFORCE's APC) | REALFORCE R4 TKL $255.00 (US dealer) | People who value quiet and long typing sessions over games | Sits at the high end of the market, and we found no game latency measurements |
Hall effect and rapid trigger are not the same thing
Hall effect is a switch type. Rapid trigger is a feature that runs on top of it. An HE switch uses a magnet and a sensor to read the key's position continuously, which is why you can change how deep a press registers.
Rapid trigger turns input on and off based on how far the key has moved instead of at one fixed depth. As Wooting explains it, the input releases as soon as the key starts coming back up.
So don't assume all HE boards behave the same. Adjustment ranges differ: the Logitech G515 RAPID TKL lists 0.1 to 2.5 mm. The conditions for rapid trigger differ too: the Razer Huntsman V3 HE can't use it on its factory default profile, so you turn it on in Razer Synapse or in the onboard adjustment mode (Fn + Caps Lock).
The Logitech G512 X 98 mixes TMR analog and mechanical switches. Its official page does mention rapid trigger, but on a mixed board you still need to check which keys it applies to. TMR (tunnel magnetoresistance) is another magnetic sensor type, and we found no measurements comparing it with HE.
One rule covers all of this: look for Rapid Trigger on the product page yourself, and if it isn't there, don't assume it.
Where rapid trigger is worth paying for
The feature matters in games where letting go of a key is itself the action. Korean community posts keep repeating that the gain shows up in FPS movement and rhythm games, and the VLR.gg threads we read split on how much of it you can feel.
Counter-strafing to stop dead and peeking around a corner and back are the usual examples. We found no measurement of the effect, so treat the list below as a way to decide, not as proven results.
- You play VALORANT or CS2 often and care about movement inputs: consider HE.
- You play rhythm games often: consider HE. There are cases of players turning the feature off because hold notes felt awkward.
- League of Legends and other games: the case for HE is weak, because the feature targets movement inputs where release timing matters. We found no League player feedback, so we won't call it useless there.
- You type a lot of documents or code: one forum view is that a 60% HE board with linear (smooth, no bump) switches is a poor fit. Look at layout first.
- Your budget is tight: starting with mechanical is fine. One forum view is that there's no need to rush the switch.
You can't get rapid trigger by swapping switches
To get rapid trigger you need a new keyboard, not new switches. Retailer guidance says HE boards generally can't take mechanical switches, so don't count on moving your old reds across, and changing the switches in your current mechanical board won't add the feature.
The exceptions are boards like the G512 X 98 mentioned above, which accepts both types in some sockets (39 on the 98), and the Glorious GMMK 3 HE, which lists support for both HE and MX mechanical switches.
HE boards aren't all interchangeable either, a question that comes up on KeebTalk. The Corsair Vanguard Pro 96 takes compatible HE switches only and recommends recalibrating after a swap.
The Razer V3 HE isn't hot-swappable (you can't pull and replace its switches without soldering), while Razer's own Reclusa Mini 65% has hot-swappable HE switches. If you plan to try other switches, check for hot-swap support and the compatibility list first.
Hall effect downsides
- Fact: it leans heavily on software. Actuation and rapid trigger are mostly set in an app or on the web.
- Fact: replacement switches are mostly limited to HE types, and some boards aren't hot-swappable.
- Fact: very low values risk accidental inputs. That's why manufacturers add safeguards like the Protection Mode on the SteelSeries Apex Pro TKL Gen 3.
- User complaint: in one reported case, setting the values to the minimum made things feel worse. The advice that follows is to tune to your own feel, not to the lowest number.
SOCD (Snap Tap) is a different feature from rapid trigger
If you plan to use a Snap Tap style feature, check the rules before you buy. SOCD (simultaneous opposing cardinal directions) is the rule for what happens when opposite keys like A and D are pressed at once.
Each maker has its own name: Razer calls it Snap Tap, SteelSeries Rapid Tap, Corsair FlashTap, Logitech KEY PRIORITY and MonsGeek Snap Key, and Wooting lists SOCD among Wootility's features.
The names can sound alike, but rapid trigger deals with the moment a key is released and is a separate feature.
| Where | What we confirmed (November 4, 2026) | What to do |
|---|---|---|
| CS2 official servers: Snap Tap style features | In an August 2024 announcement, Valve said it will no longer allow automation, by scripting or hardware, that gets around core skills. Starting with Valve official servers, players suspected of automating several actions from one input may be kicked from their match. We found no easing or reversal in the announcement feed from May 2024 to November 2026 | Turn off features like Snap Tap Mode before you enter a match |
| CS2 official servers: rapid trigger | Rapid trigger isn't named in Valve's announcement or release notes. That means it isn't listed as banned, not that Valve has officially approved it | Check now and then whether the announcement changes |
| VALORANT | We did not find an official ban announcement. Tournaments can have their own rules | If you compete, read that tournament's rules |
| Tournaments and leagues | Events can set their own rules, and we could not confirm the rulebooks for this guide | Check the event's rules yourself before you buy |
A feature you don't turn on does nothing. Snap Tap on the Razer Huntsman V3 Pro TKL 8KHz and FlashTap on the Corsair K70 PRO TKL Hall Effect are off by default.
Check 2. Layout: the one thing you can't change later
Switches and keycaps can be replaced on some boards, but the layout can't. It's also the thing that annoys you every single day, so it comes right after switch type.
| Layout | What it is, with size examples | Good for | Downsides |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60% and 65% | Compact boards that drop the function row and more. 60% example: FUN60 Pro at 293 x 102.5 x 28.5 mm (about 11.5 x 4 x 1.1 in), 477.5 g without the cable (review figures) | Games only, when mouse space is tight | Some users find them awkward for work |
| 75% | Keeps the function row and arrow keys, with tighter spacing | Mixed gaming and work | Delete and right Shift move around by model, which draws complaints |
| TKL | Tenkeyless: the standard layout minus the number pad. Example: Logitech G515 RAPID TKL, listed at 22 mm tall | Mixed gaming and work | No number pad |
| 96% and 98% | Compact full-size boards that keep the number pad in less width. Example: Corsair Vanguard Pro 96 | People who enter numbers often but want a narrower board | Less mouse room than a TKL |
| Full size | The standard layout with the number pad. Example: Corsair K70 CORE | People who enter numbers all the time | Takes the most mouse space |
Track one week and the answer shows up
- 1Mark the keys you useFor a week, make a mark each time you use the number pad, Delete, the function row or the arrow keys. Any group with almost no marks is a group you can live without.
- 2Measure your mouse spaceMeasure from the right edge of your current keyboard to your mouse, and check whether you run out of room during games. If you make big mouse movements, the mousepad buying guide is worth reading too.
- 3Weigh your work useThink about how much you type documents or code. If it's a lot, drop the 60% and start with a 75% or TKL.
- 4Check the layout in photosLook at the key layout photo of the exact model. Check whether it's ANSI or ISO, and where Delete and right Shift sit. US boards are normally ANSI, so look twice if you import.
Don't trust the layout name alone
Look at the actual key arrangement, not the name. The Wooting 80HE is sold as an 80%, but a review described it as closer to a 75%. Wooting's own page now points to the follow-up 80HE+, so check which one you're actually ordering.
The 75% is a popular compromise, and it draws complaints to match. Finding a 75% uncomfortable or going back to a full-size board is a common view in the user posts we read from Korea and Vietnam.
One user listed Delete sitting next to Backspace and causing typos, plus a small right Shift, then remapped keys and kept going while still preferring a TKL for work. If you spend long hours typing, decide up front whether you're willing to remap.
Check 3. Software: where similar specs stop being similar
Once spec sheets look alike, software is where the real difference remains. Looking at software and firmware stability over the spec sheet is a common view on forums, including the VLR.gg and KeebTalk threads we read. It's also the core of the Wooting alternative debate, because on an HE board the settings are the feature.
- How you configure it: check whether it's an app or a website. Razer uses Synapse, Logitech G HUB and Corsair iCUE. Wooting's Wootility comes as an app and a web version, and the web version needs a Chromium-based browser.
- Onboard storage: if settings save to the keyboard, they follow it to another PC. The Razer V3 HE lists 6 profiles (2 preset, 4 custom) and the Wooting 60HE v2 lists up to 4. Whether it has onboard storage matters more than the count.
- PCs you can't install on: if you share a work PC or dislike installing software, pick a board with web setup or onboard storage.
- What a feature depends on: rapid trigger on the Razer V3 HE isn't available on the factory default profile, and Corsair FlashTap needs the latest firmware.
- Firmware on budget boards: before buying, look up whether the board can be recovered if an update goes wrong.
The downsides sit mostly on the user complaint side. Web configurators split opinion: 2024 owner feedback on one Korean board had one camp liking the no-install setup and another reporting dropped connections and reset settings. That feedback is old and says nothing about today.
Bricking during a firmware update comes up often as a warning, on VLR.gg as well as in Korea, but we did not find a firsthand account of it happening. Treat it as a reason to check the recovery process in advance.
Check 4. Warranty and where you buy: decide what comes first
The question of whether a budget HE board is safe to buy ends up here. It's less about which product is better and more about what you'll do when something breaks. For a US buyer the choice comes down to an authorized seller or the brand's own store on one side, and imports from AliExpress or other overseas sellers on the other.
| Brand | Listed warranty | Listed returns |
|---|---|---|
| Wooting | 4 years (LEDs 2 years) | 30 days |
| Razer | Up to 2 years | 14 days when bought direct |
| Corsair | 2 years | 60 days |
| Logitech | 2 years (limited hardware warranty) | 30 days |
| Budget brands such as AULA and MonsGeek | MonsGeek: one year by default, and terms vary by product. AULA: check with the seller | Check with the seller |
- You need it fixed fast if it breaks: buy from an authorized US seller and lean toward the bigger brands.
- You can treat a failure as a reason to buy another: an imported budget HE board is an option. A 2026 recommendation post from Korea put the same condition on its picks.
- The price gap looks big: one forum post notes that AliExpress prices move around, so compare the total you would actually pay and decide whether the gap is worth the warranty.
- You import anyway: press every key the day it arrives and keep your proof of purchase.
Both routes have downsides. Wooting is a case of its own: one third-party guide, an affiliate site, describes direct sales in batches with waits of two to eight weeks, so check the lead time on Wooting's site before you plan around it.
On the budget side, one user complaint is that brands come and go, which also makes long firmware support hard to predict. A high price isn't a guarantee either. User reviews of one premium board include LED faults and an exchange for chatter (one press registering twice).
The sample is too small to judge any product, but even an expensive board deserves a check on arrival. We found no recent firsthand service stories we could rely on, so this guide doesn't rank brands on support.
Check 5. Sound and feel: daily satisfaction, not game performance
We found no evidence that sound and feel carry over into game performance. They still matter a lot for satisfaction, because your hands touch the board every day and the people around you hear it.
Check the switch and the spacebar together
If you need quiet, pick a switch labeled silent. Build matters too: Corsair lists two layers of sound-dampening foam in the K70 CORE, and Wooting lists a Poron layer in the 60HE v2. HE buyers are asking the same thing on KeebTalk, where one thread asks whether silent HE switches exist at all.
We did not find a settled answer, so check the switch list on each model. Buying-advice threads on Vietnam's Voz forum keep asking about spacebar noise separately, so listen for that too. Switch names are worth knowing.
Generally, linear (red) switches press smoothly, tactile (brown) switches have a slight bump, and clicky (blue) switches add a loud click to the bump. Clicky switches are the ones to avoid in a shared space. Try a board in a store if you can. One question on a Korean forum was how hard it is to judge a board from typing sound tests on YouTube.
Match actuation force to how you type
Actuation force is how hard you have to press, and a lower number means a lighter key. There's no right number. Listed values include 35 g on the Logitech PRO X TKL RAPID and 40 g on the Razer V3 HE (at its default 2.0 mm).
One user review says 35 g electrocapacitive switches made fingers sore when hit hard, so if you press heavily, a lighter key isn't automatically more comfortable.
Gasket mounts change sound, not performance
A gasket mount changes sound and feel, not game performance. It floats the plate on rubber or a similar material, and we found no measurement showing an effect on games. By review accounts the Wooting 80HE pairs a gasket mount with a polycarbonate plate, while the FUN60 Pro uses a tray mount.
Wooting lists an FR4 plate on the follow-up 80HE+. User posts split between less ringing and a more even sound on one side, and a harder time getting a firm feel with less character on the other. That's a matter of taste, so don't grade keyboards on whether they have a gasket.
What you can change later
Hot-swap boards let you change switches, and most keycaps can be replaced, so the first setup doesn't need to be perfect. Buying a cheap board and upgrading its switches or keycaps is a common view in Korean keyboard communities, mostly in posts more than a year old.
Still, complaints about stock keycap shape repeated in reviews of one board, so check the keycaps in photos. There's also a report of metallic ringing from a cheap aluminum case.
And on mixed boards where only some keys use TMR, a VLR.gg post raised the worry that keys could feel different from one another.
Check 6. Connection: wired or 2.4GHz for competitive games
The answer is simple, so it comes last. That said, we found no measurement comparing wired and 2.4GHz latency, and no gamer reviews comparing how they feel. Treat a manufacturer's no-lag claim as just that, a manufacturer's claim.
| Connection | Good for | Model examples | Downsides |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wired | Fixed desks and mostly competitive play | Many HE boards are wired only: K70 PRO TKL Hall Effect, G515 RAPID TKL, Logitech PRO X2 RAPID, Wooting 80HE | You have to manage a cable |
| 2.4GHz | People who dislike cables | Mechanical: Logitech G515 LIGHTSPEED TKL. Hall effect: Apex Pro TKL Wireless Gen 3, Razer Reclusa Mini 65%, ROG Azoth 96 HE | You have to charge it and keep track of the receiver |
| Bluetooth | People switching between tablets and work devices | The 2.4GHz models above also support Bluetooth | A review summary for one product showed a much longer report interval than 2.4GHz |
If you go wireless, check the case material too. One manufacturer says a full aluminum body makes it harder for the signal to get out.
Numbers you can mostly ignore
The biggest number on the product page is sometimes the one you're least likely to feel. That doesn't make these bad specs. It means the case for putting them first is weak. Polling rate is how many times per second the keyboard reports to the PC, and scan rate is how many times per second it reads its switches.
| Number | Why it needn't drive the purchase | Caveat |
|---|---|---|
| 8000Hz polling rate | Compared with 1000Hz it saves at most 0.875 ms, about 0.44 ms on average. Against the 50 to 100 ms of system latency NVIDIA cited in a 2020 article, that's roughly 1 to 2% even at the maximum | A measurement review summary says it's hard to notice in games but that total latency and consistency improve. So the effect isn't zero |
| 32000Hz scan rate | We found no data on whether you can feel it | There's no evidence it's bad either. The case for chasing the number is just weak |
| 0.01 mm rapid trigger | Corsair lists 0.3 to 3.6 mm as the best accuracy range for the actuation point and says consistency may be affected outside it. That isn't a statement about rapid trigger values, but it's a reminder that a setting you can pick isn't automatically an accurate one | We found no measurement of what 0.01 mm actually does. At most, it may be more than you need |
| 100 million keystroke lifespan | It's Razer's figure, and we saw no independent verification | Having no contact parts is a real design trait. It's still weak evidence for how long a board will last you |
| Pro usage share | There's a view that what pros use isn't a standard for your own setup | The percentages floating around have unclear sources, so we don't use them |
With latency numbers, check what was measured
A latency number means little until you know where it starts and stops. Razer lists 0.60 ms for its HE switches and 0.48 ms for its optical switches. That's the span from switch actuation to the PC's USB port, from 20 runs at 0.1 mm and 8000Hz.
It's a manufacturer claim, not an independent test. Measurements that start when your finger begins to move cover a different span, so comparing the figure directly with another brand's or reviewer's number gives you the wrong answer.
What you'll actually notice
What's left is layout, software and sound. You feel the layout daily, software problems show up as things like reset settings, and noise reaches everyone nearby. Actuation adjustment is likely a bigger unit of change than the polling rate difference, by our estimate: going from 2.0 mm to 0.1 mm cuts key travel by 1.9 mm. We have no data to convert that into milliseconds, so we don't.
What users say: agreement, debates and regrets
This chapter collects user opinion, not facts. In English we could read only a handful of VLR.gg and KeebTalk threads, alongside posts from Korean and Vietnamese communities, and there are large communities we could not read. So we can't say what most players think.
'Common view' here means it came up in more than one place, and anything seen in only one place is reported as a single case.
Advice that mostly points the same way
- Gear doesn't replace skill: a common view, in both English and Korean threads.
- Look at software and firmware stability over the spec sheet: also a common view.
- Rapid trigger helps in FPS movement and rhythm games and little elsewhere: Korean communities repeat this, and the English material on this exact point was thin.
- Decide whether warranty or price comes first: this advice repeats in Korea.
- Buy a cheap board and change its switches or keycaps: a common suggestion, mostly in Korean posts more than a year old.
Debate 1. Can you feel rapid trigger?
People who feel it say moves that cut and re-enter input, like counter-strafing and peeking, get easier, that fast rhythm game sections drop fewer inputs, and that the difference is clearer at high ranks. People who don't say it's close to a regular keyboard and that skill and ping matter more.
The yes side often talks about input comfort and the no side about skill and results, so the two don't necessarily clash. We found no measurement of the feel, and we don't pick a side.
Debate 2. Is a budget HE board safe to buy?
The cautious side worries about inconsistent readings and chatter at the cheapest prices and says to spend more. Bricking worries attach here too. The relaxed side says the low end is fine as a starter, on the condition that you accept giving up warranty support.
One VLR.gg poster reports two years on a Mchose Ace 60 with no failures, only occasional software bugs, and another says they're happy with an Aula HE board. The main cautious and relaxed posts we read are almost two years apart.
Products may have improved, but we could not confirm that with measurements. So this guide doesn't answer yes or no. It splits the question by whether you can live without a warranty.
Debate 3. Is a Wooting worth it?
This is the question the English threads we read return to most. The yes side calls Wooting the benchmark for software, updates and trust. The no side says the same money buys another HE board they'd prefer, and a 2024 Digital Trends review of the 80HE doubted its value for the price.
Names that come up as alternatives in those threads include Aula HE boards, the Mchose Ace 60, the Ajazz AK680, Womier TMR boards and Nuphy. There's also a view that the gap in game performance is small and the difference lies in software, finish and trust, but the evidence for that isn't strong.
Keep generations apart when you read: the opinions we found all predate the 80HE+, and a verdict on an older model doesn't automatically carry over to a new one.
Debate 4. Can you game on electrocapacitive switches?
Some users do game on them, and one evaluation warns that certain models only register near the bottom of the press, so you need to choose carefully. Reactions split between finding the price hard to justify and praising the quiet and how long the boards last. We found no recent post directly comparing mechanical and electrocapacitive switches in games.
Regrets we saw and how to avoid them
| Regret | How to head it off |
|---|---|
| Bought a rapid trigger board but don't play those games | Write down the games you play most and run them through the rules in Check 1 |
| Expected to get better | Separate input comfort from skill. To see whether anything changed, compare before and after recordings |
| The 75% was a pain | Do the one-week tracking and check key layout photos first |
| Didn't like the keycap shape | Check the keycap shape in product photos |
| Set the values too low | Don't start at the minimum. Lower them bit by bit to suit your feel |
| Assumed expensive meant safe | Whatever the price, check every key and the LEDs the day it arrives |
Recommended setups by situation
Find your situation below and you get a switch type, layout and connection in one go. The models are examples, not a ranking.
| Situation | Switch type | Layout | Connection | Model examples |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price comes first and you play a bit of everything | Mechanical | TKL | Wired | Corsair K70 CORE TKL $89.99. The full-size K70 CORE is $79.99 |
| You want to try rapid trigger cheaply | Hall effect | 60% | Wired or wireless option | MonsGeek FUN60 Pro $29.99 to $34.99 (pre-order listing). Check the warranty with the seller |
| Mostly VALORANT or CS2 and you want a warranty too | Hall effect | TKL (the Wooting is closer to 75%) | Wired | Corsair K70 PRO TKL Hall Effect $99.99 (white version, list $169.99, 2-year warranty). Wooting 80HE+ $199.99 to $289.99 for a longer listed warranty (4 years) |
| You need HE and a number pad | Hall effect | 96% | Wired | Corsair Vanguard Pro 96 $179.99 (list $229.99) |
| You dislike cables but want HE | Hall effect | 65% or TKL | 2.4GHz | Razer Reclusa Mini 65% from $129.99. Apex Pro TKL Wireless Gen 3 $299.99 |
| Games plus work, no need for rapid trigger | Mechanical | TKL or full size | Wired or 2.4GHz | Logitech G515 LIGHTSPEED TKL $109.99 (list $159.99), Corsair K70 CORE $79.99 |
| Quiet comes before gaming | Electrocapacitive or silent switches | TKL or full size | Wired or Bluetooth | REALFORCE R4 TKL silent model $255.00 at the US dealer named on REALFORCE's site. For less money, the full-size K70 CORE has two layers of dampening foam at $79.99 |
Still can't decide?
If the checks still don't settle it, go straight to our best gaming keyboards for models by price range. If you're replacing your mouse too, read the gaming mouse buying guide, and if voice chat or footsteps are the issue, see the gaming headset buying guide.
Use recordings to check whether the new keyboard really helped
How a new keyboard feels is easily mixed up with what you expect from it. The simplest way to see whether anything changed is to save play from before and after the swap, in the same game and mode, and compare. DOR is a free Windows game recording app.
When you launch a supported game it detects it and records the whole match, and the recordings collect in My Clips in the app. VALORANT kills are saved as automatic clips with ace and clutch tags, CS2 saves kills, deaths and assists, and League of Legends saves kills, multikills and objectives.
Trim the sections you want to compare in the app, then join the before and after clips in DOR Studio so you can watch them back to back. The steps are in how to check a gear upgrade with before and after recordings, putting your key presses on screen is covered in the keystroke overlay guide, and what to look for in your own matches is in how to VOD review yourself.



