Shopping for a gaming mouse usually starts with the biggest numbers on the box: 44,000 DPI, 8000Hz polling. But on one Korean PC gaming board, the posts where owners sell off a mouse they are done with point somewhere else.
One user who listed why they let go of more than a dozen mice mostly named shell fit, aim that never settled and ring finger pain, and rarely the sensor. First-time buyers get stuck in the same place. Plenty of mice get recommended, and no spec sheet can tell you whether one suits your hand.
This guide walks through six checks in order of how hard a bad choice is to undo. Each one gives a conclusion, numbers, a way to measure it yourself, real models and the downsides. If you would rather see models first, go straight to our best gaming mouse picks.
This guide compiles manufacturer specs, measurement reviews and user community opinion. It is not the result of testing the products ourselves, it has no affiliate links, and prices are as of November 4, 2026. US prices come from Logitech's and Razer's US sites, and many of them are sale prices.
The order of the six checks
The order follows how hard a wrong choice is to undo, not which number looks biggest on the spec sheet. People look at the sensor first, yet it can safely wait until near the end.
| Order | Check | Why it sits here | Short answer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Size and shape | It barely shows up in the numbers, and it causes the most regret | Measure your hand and your current mouse first |
| 2 | Weight | Light mice sit so close together that a range is enough | Pick a range, not a gram count |
| 3 | Connection and power | This is about charging, cables and battery weight more than latency | Play on a cable or 2.4GHz wireless |
| 4 | Switches and durability | First-time buyers ask about double clicking a lot | Look at the main clicks, wheel and side buttons separately |
| 5 | Sensor and polling rate | You only need to clear a baseline | Start at 1000Hz |
| 6 | Where to buy, warranty, software | You confirm these right before you pay | Use an authorized seller and keep the receipt |
Check 1. Size and shape: your hand comes before the specs
Size and shape go first because no headline number shows them, yet they cause the most regret. Sensors have all become good enough, so look at the shell first (the size and shape of the mouse body). That is a frequent view on the Korean and Chinese boards we read.
The mouse you use now is your best size guide
Use hand size charts only as a rough reference. We couldn't find a published hand size standard from the manufacturers, and guides measure hands in different ways, so the same number can mean different things. In this guide, hand length means the distance from your wrist crease to the tip of your middle finger.
- 1Measure your handLay your hand flat and measure from the wrist crease to the tip of your middle finger. When you compare with another chart, check where that chart starts and stops its measurement first.
- 2Measure your current mouseUse a ruler to note its length, width and height. If the mouse has been comfortable, those three numbers are your baseline.
- 3Write down what bothers youRing finger pain, your finger crowding the right click, wrist pain. These are the reasons owners give when they sell a mouse.
- 4Compare candidates by sizeEloShapes is a mouse size comparison site that says it covers more than 1,700 mice. The site has affiliate and discount menus, so use it for comparing sizes only and confirm the final dimensions on the manufacturer's page.
If your current mouse fits, look for models with similar dimensions. Staying in the same shell family is advice that came up more than once on one Korean board. If it doesn't fit, use your notes to narrow the list.
Palm, claw or fingertip grip: length ranges are only a baseline
You'll see charts that match mouse length to your grip. The ones we found don't come from measurements, so use them as one baseline. The same goes for the rule that you should consider smaller models if your hand is under 17cm (about 6.7 in) from wrist crease to middle fingertip.
| Grip | How you hold it | Mouse length | Weight often paired with it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palm | Your palm covers the mouse | 125mm (4.9 in) or longer | No range given |
| Claw | Your fingertips and the back of your palm hold it | 115 to 125mm (4.5 to 4.9 in) | 60 to 75g |
| Fingertip | Only your fingertips pinch it | 110 to 119mm (4.3 to 4.7 in) | About 55g |
To line real models up with those ranges, use the official dimensions below. The PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE, PRO X3 SUPERSTRIKE and PRO 2 LIGHTSPEED also list the same dimensions as the PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2.
| Length range | Model | L×W×H (mm) | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| 116 to 120mm | G203 | 116.6×62.1×38.2 | 85g |
| 116 to 120mm | G305, G305 X | 116.6×62.1×38.2 | 99g, 57g |
| 116 to 120mm | G305 X SUPERLIGHT | 117.3×63.9×38.2 | 59g |
| 116 to 120mm | PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2c | 118.4×61.4×38.5 | 51g |
| 116 to 120mm | Razer Cobra | 119.6×62.5×38.1 | 58g |
| 116 to 120mm | G309 LIGHTSPEED | 120×64×39 | 86g with AA battery |
| 125 to 128mm | PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 | 125×63.5×40 | 60g |
| 125 to 128mm | Viper V3 Pro, Viper V4 Pro | 127.1×63.9×39.9 | 54g, under 49g |
| 125 to 128mm | PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 DEX (ergonomic) | 125.8×67.7×43.9 | 60g |
| 125 to 128mm | DeathAdder V4 Pro (ergonomic) | 128×68×44 | 56g |
| 130mm or longer | G502 X PLUS | 131.4×79.2×41.1 | 106g |
| 130mm or longer | Basilisk V3 Pro 35K | 130×75.1×42.5 | 112g |
Symmetrical or ergonomic: there is no right answer
Neither shape has a consensus behind it, and the safest move is to stay with what already works for you. A symmetrical mouse has the same profile on both sides. An ergonomic (asymmetrical) mouse is shaped for the right hand. You'll read that symmetrical suits claw grip and ergonomic suits palm grip, but that is an old generalization, so you don't need to follow it like a rule.
Ergonomic models include the DeathAdder V4 Pro (56g), DeathAdder V3 (wired, 59g), PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 DEX (60g) and Basilisk V4 Pro (100g). Razer labels the Viper V3 Pro, Viper V4 Pro and Razer Cobra as right-handed symmetrical.
Sources differ on the Viper V3 Pro's best grip: Razer's FAQ says claw and fingertip, while an October 2025 Engadget review said it fits a wide range of hands but runs slightly wide, so claw and palm grips suit it best.
The same review said the DeathAdder V4 Pro suits palm and claw grips on medium to large hands and feels a bit thick for small hands and fingertip grips.
If you only use your right hand and rest your palm on the mouse, put an ergonomic shape on your list. If your hands are small, start with symmetrical models. Every ergonomic model in this guide is at least 125mm long, so small, light ergonomic options look scarce.
Left-handed? Check the side buttons even on a symmetrical mouse
If you play left-handed, check where the side buttons sit even when the shell is symmetrical. The PRO 2 LIGHTSPEED has magnetic side buttons you can swap, so it works in either hand. It weighs 80g, which is 20g more than the PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 at the same dimensions.
Holding one in a store helps, but it is no guarantee
Try it in a store if you can. That advice is frequent on the boards we read. Still, one owner pointed out that a mouse that feels great in a quick try can feel different after long use. If you are ordering online, read the return terms before you pay. Logitech's US store lists free returns within 30 days of purchase, and Razer lists 14 days on direct orders.
Check 2. Weight: pick a range, not a gram count
Weight comes after shape. Once you know what fits, choosing a range is enough. Light models cluster between 49 and 63g, and we found no reason to put weight ahead of shape.
| Range | Models in this range | Who it suits |
|---|---|---|
| 49 to 65g | Viper V4 Pro under 49g, PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2c 51g, Viper V3 Pro 54g, DeathAdder V4 Pro 56g, G305 X 57g, G305 X SUPERLIGHT 59g, PRO X3 SUPERSTRIKE 59g, PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 60g, PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE 61g | FPS players and people who move the mouse a lot |
| 60 to 80g | Aerox 3 Wireless Gen 2 68g, Rival 3 Gen 2 wired 77g | People moving to a light mouse for the first time |
| 80 to 100g | PRO 2 LIGHTSPEED 80g, Viper V3 HyperSpeed with AA 82g, G203 85g, G309 LIGHTSPEED with AA 86g, G305 99g | People who want an AA battery, a first mouse or a shape for either hand |
| 100g or more | Basilisk V4 Pro 100g, Basilisk V3 wired 101g, G502 X PLUS 106g, Basilisk V3 Pro 35K 112g | People who need lots of buttons |
Coming from a heavy mouse? 60 to 80g is fine
If you are moving from a mouse around 100g, 60 to 80g is a fine first step down. One owner said a gap of about 40g felt large, and other posts say a very light mouse takes getting used to. Both are personal accounts from a small sample.
Let your use set the range: 49 to 65g if you swing your arm a lot in an FPS, 100g or more if you need the buttons and can accept the weight. If you also want to change how the mouse glides, see the mousepad buying guide.
AA models: count the battery in the weight
On AA models, check whether the light number on the spec sheet leaves out the battery. The G309 LIGHTSPEED is 86g with an AA battery and 68g with the battery removed on POWERPLAY (Logitech's wireless charging pad, sold separately). The Viper V3 HyperSpeed lists 59g without its battery and 82g with an AA battery in it. You give up some lightness in exchange for thinking less about charging.
The number and the feel can differ
Some owners say a mouse that was a few grams lighter on paper felt heavier in the hand, because the same weight feels different depending on where it sits. The PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE is one example.
A few posts are unhappy with its balance, including an OzBargain comment calling it top-heavy, and one of those owners wrote that the PRO X3 SUPERSTRIKE felt better at first. Logitech says it redistributed the X3's weight around the center. We found no measurements linking weight ranges to feel, so use the table above only as a starting point.
Check 3. Connection and power: charging and cables matter more than latency
Your connection changes your daily routine more than your performance. In what we could confirm, the wired vs wireless latency gap was small, so the real choice is which hassle you would rather live with: charging, a cable or the weight of a battery.
| Type | Upside | Downside | Who it suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wired | No charging, and some models cost less | Cable drag, and opinions differ on how good the wired choices are | People who hate charging or want to save money |
| 2.4GHz rechargeable | No cable and no battery weight | You have to keep it charged, and battery life drops sharply at high polling rates | People who can't stand cable drag |
| 2.4GHz AA battery | Long gaps between battery changes (G305 up to 250 hours, G309 300 hours or more) | The battery adds weight | People who don't want to think about charging |
| Bluetooth | Long battery life (G309 600 hours or more) | A review calls the lag too high for games | Use outside of games |
The wired vs wireless latency gap is small
Even by a manufacturer's numbers the gap is under 1ms. Razer lists an average of 0.291ms wireless (HyperSpeed Gen-2) and 0.090ms wired at 8000Hz.
Those are Razer's own figures for a limited set of models, so they don't prove a rule for every mouse, but the summaries of measurement reviews we saw pointed the same way. An October 2025 Engadget review also said good 2.4GHz wireless is hard to tell from a cable.
Work out your charging schedule
To see whether charging would bother you, divide battery life by your daily play time. The table below divides each manufacturer figure by 3 hours a day.
| Model | Manufacturer figure | At 3 hours a day (calculated) |
|---|---|---|
| G502 X PLUS | 37 hours with default lighting, 130 hours with lighting off | About 12 days, about 43 days |
| PRO 2 LIGHTSPEED | 60 hours with default lighting, 95 hours with lighting off | About 20 days, about 32 days |
| PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 | Up to 95 hours | About 1 month |
| Viper V3 Pro (1000Hz) | Up to 95 hours | About 1 month |
| G305 X SUPERLIGHT | 130 hours or more | About 43 days |
| DeathAdder V4 Pro (1000Hz, latest firmware) | Up to 150 hours | About 50 days |
| Viper V4 Pro (1000Hz) | Up to 180 hours | About 2 months |
| G305 (AA battery) | Up to 250 hours | About 83 days |
| G309 LIGHTSPEED (AA battery) | 300 hours or more | About 100 days |
If you hate charging, pick an AA model and accept the weight, or pick a rechargeable rated for 130 hours or more. If cable drag bothers you and charging doesn't, 2.4GHz wireless fits. If price and no charging matter most, go wired. Logitech POWERPLAY takes care of charging, but it is sold separately, and one owner complained that the pad is small.
Raising the polling rate cuts battery life hard
Going by the official spec sheets, moving from 1000Hz to 8000Hz cuts battery life by 73 to 85%. If you plan to run 8000Hz, don't rely on the charging schedule above.
| Model | 1000Hz | 8000Hz | Drop (calculated) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viper V3 Pro | 95 hours | 17 hours | 82% |
| Viper V4 Pro | 180 hours | 45 hours | 75% |
| DeathAdder V4 Pro | 150 hours | 22 hours | 85% |
| Basilisk V4 Pro | 200 hours | 54 hours | 73% |
| Viper V3 HyperSpeed (AA battery) | 280 hours | 50 hours (dongle and cable sold separately) | 82% |
If it drops out, don't assume it is defective
If the connection drops, check the dongle position and the battery first. Razer says to keep its HyperPolling dongle within 30cm (about 12 in) and in line of sight of the mouse, and as far as possible from active USB 3 hubs. If it still drops out, contact the seller or the manufacturer.
Check 4. Switches and durability: if double clicking worries you
Double clicking is when one press registers as two. First-time buyers ask about it a lot, so it gets its own check. Keep in mind that people post when something breaks, so the number of posts isn't a failure rate.
| Type | How it works | Rated lifespan (manufacturer) | Examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical | Metal contacts register the click | 10 to 80 million clicks | G305 10 million, Rival 3 Gen 2 and Viper V3 HyperSpeed 60 million, Aerox 3 Wireless Gen 2 80 million |
| Optical | Light detects the click. Razer says there is no debounce delay | 90 million to over 100 million clicks | Viper V3 Pro, Viper V4 Pro, DeathAdder V4 Pro, Razer Cobra |
| Hybrid | Optical actuation in a mechanical structure (LIGHTFORCE) | 70 million listed on the PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 page | PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2, G309 LIGHTSPEED, G502 X PLUS, PRO 2 LIGHTSPEED |
| Inductive HITS | No microswitch, and the actuation point is adjustable | See the product page | PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE, PRO X3 SUPERSTRIKE |
Optical is the first place to look after a double click failure
If double clicking has already killed a mouse for you, start with optical left and right clicks. On a budget, the Razer Cobra is a wired optical mouse, and the Viper V3 Pro and DeathAdder V4 Pro are wireless optical. This suggestion is frequent on the boards we read, but the posts we checked all date from 2024 to early 2025.
That doesn't mean an optical mouse will never double click. Razer's Viper V4 Pro page claims zero double-click issues, but that is a manufacturer claim, and we found no data on double click rates or failure rates by switch type. The most we can say is that many people believe the design helps.
Check the wheel and side buttons separately
Switch type only describes the left and right buttons. Even with optical or hybrid main clicks, we saw single reports of a thumb button double clicking, a wheel click double clicking and a noisy scroll wheel.
A comment on a Korean board also expressed surprise that an optical-mechanical mouse had failed at all. These are a handful of single reports, so don't read them as failure rates. If you lean on your thumb buttons, check the side button type on the product page too. The Viper V4 Pro and DeathAdder V4 Pro list a 24-step optical wheel.
Click sound and feel vary by model
If sound or feel matters to you, compare models rather than switch types. Summaries of measurement reviews called the Viper V4 Pro louder than the DeathAdder V4 Pro, and owner comments on Korean boards leaned the same way. In an April 2026 OzBargain thread, the quiet click of the PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE drew the most praise.
HITS on the SUPERSTRIKE models offers 10 actuation points, 5 reset points and 6 haptic levels. That you can adjust them is a fact, but the evidence for a benefit you can feel is still thin.
Some posts mention left and right clicks feeling different and a learning curve in the settings, so if you are picky about click feel, try one first or buy where you can return it. These mice are new, and the sample is small.
Some people see replaceable microswitches as a plus. We don't suggest self-repair to a first-time buyer, though. An August 2025 iFixit answer on a double clicking mouse says the switch swap takes soldering skills.
Check 5. Sensor and polling rate: you only need to clear a baseline
These are the numbers people look at first, and they can safely wait. Polling rate is how many times per second the mouse reports its position to your PC. 1000Hz means 1,000 reports a second, or one every 1ms.
| Polling rate | Report interval (calculated) | Compared with 1000Hz (calculated) |
|---|---|---|
| 125Hz | 8ms | 7ms longer |
| 1000Hz | 1ms | Baseline |
| 2000Hz | 0.5ms | 0.5ms shorter |
| 4000Hz | 0.25ms | 0.75ms shorter |
| 8000Hz | 0.125ms | 0.875ms shorter |
The biggest change comes from 125Hz to 1000Hz, which NVIDIA puts at up to 3ms on average. Going from 1000Hz to 8000Hz shortens the report interval by less than 1ms by the math. Is 8000Hz just placebo, then?
We can't say that outright. Summaries of measurement reviews suggest the bigger difference is a smoother cursor rather than latency, and opinions on that split by monitor and by person.
Set a starting point for your setup
Start at 1000Hz and go up only when your setup can take it. The table below combines user opinion and measurement summaries, and the monitor tiers come from user opinion.
| Your setup | Setting | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 144Hz monitor, or mostly League of Legends and RPGs | 1000Hz | That 1000Hz is enough is a frequent view, including in Steam discussions |
| 240Hz or faster, FPS | On wireless, try 2000Hz first | A summary of measurement reviews suggests 2000Hz is stable on wireless |
| 360Hz or faster, with CPU to spare | Try 8000Hz and keep it only if your frame rate holds | One older Steam post says higher rates start to matter at 360Hz and up |
| Older games, or stutter on screen | Lower it | Razer also advises lowering it when your PC falls short or the game engine is old |
If your monitor has a low refresh rate, read the gaming monitor buying guide before you chase polling rate. The claim that high polling loads the CPU and makes frame rates unstable is frequent, but we couldn't confirm it with measurements. If you plan to try 8000Hz, the gaming PC buying guide covers the hardware side.
8000Hz: check what is in the box
Before you count on 8000Hz, check what comes in the box. The G305 X SUPERLIGHT, PRO 2 LIGHTSPEED, Basilisk V3 Pro 35K and Viper V3 HyperSpeed need a receiver or dongle sold separately. The Viper V3 Pro, on the other hand, includes its 8000Hz dongle.
Similar names can mislead: the PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 SE ($139.99) is 1000Hz wired and wireless, and 8kHz needs a receiver sold separately. The PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE does 8000Hz wireless but stops at 1000Hz on a cable.
Sensor and DPI: just check the baseline
That you can barely feel the gap between sensor generations is a frequent view on the boards we read, and we found no measurements comparing generations directly. DPI (how many points the mouse reports per inch of movement) works the same way.
Official maximums run from 8,000 to 50,000, and even the $49.99 G305 X lists 25,600, while one review says real use stays at 3,000 or below, with 800 being common. After you switch mice, resetting your sensitivity matters more than maximum DPI. You can check it without installing anything on our browser sensitivity test.
Check 6. Where to buy, warranty and software: confirm before you pay
Once you have picked a mouse, the last question is where to buy it. The same model can come with a different warranty path depending on who sold it.
| Item | What we confirmed | Before you buy |
|---|---|---|
| Razer warranty | Mice get 2 years from the retail purchase date. The warranty is valid only in the country of original purchase, applies only to the original purchaser and can't be transferred. If an authorized reseller shipped the mouse internationally, the country of purchase is the reseller's shipping point | Check the country of purchase and whether the seller is authorized |
| Razer proof of purchase | Accepted: a dated receipt or shipping email from an authorized seller, or a Razer.com order number. Not accepted: product photos, box barcodes, receipts from unauthorized dealers, auction sites, liquidators or clearance houses, and credit card statements | Keep the receipt or email |
| Store returns | Logitech's US store lists free returns within 30 days of purchase. Razer lists 14 days on direct orders. A Razer reseller in the US or Canada helps with a warranty claim only for 30 days from purchase, and after that you go through Razer | Check the conditions for a used mouse with the store |
| Logitech warranty | US product pages for the G203, G305, PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 and others list a 2-year limited hardware warranty | Ask Logitech support about country of purchase terms and when the warranty starts |
Check who is really selling it
On US shopping sites, the question is who the seller actually is. Razer says it has no authorized resellers on eBay or other online auction sites apart from its official eBay US, eBay UK and TikTok Shop US stores, and it doesn't accept receipts from unauthorized dealers as proof of purchase.
For a first mouse, buy from the brand or a seller it authorizes and keep the receipt. Return and exchange terms differ by seller, so when you go after the lowest price, compare those terms too.
Overseas orders and budget Chinese brands: price them without warranty support
That a mouse bought overseas loses local warranty support is a frequent view on the Korean boards we read. Most of those posts date from 2024, but Razer's official warranty wording matches it.
For Logitech we only confirmed the warranty length, so it is safer to ask about country of purchase terms directly. Some posters disagree and say overseas orders are fine, so if you go that way, check the seller's terms separately.
With low-priced Chinese brands, we saw praise for improved quality and grip alongside worries about durability. Ask the seller about warranty terms before you buy, and if you can't confirm them, price the mouse as if it had no support.
If you can accept using one cheaply and replacing it when it fails, it can go on your list. The VXE R1 Pro, for example, was listed at $44.99 plus shipping in a March 2026 buyer review. We found no clear English-language reputation for VXE.
On one Korean board, questions about dropouts, receivers and wheels keep appearing for VXE and related models, but high sales also mean more posts, so don't read that as a rate.
If you dislike apps, check how the mouse is configured
The complaint that apps like G HUB and Synapse feel heavy or clumsy showed up in user reviews on Japan's Kakaku.com and on a Chinese developer forum. If you would rather skip the app, look at driverless mice such as the ZOWIE EC-DW series, or at mice you configure in a web browser. One review notes that web configuration depends on the manufacturer's servers.
One owner said a mouse failed right after the warranty ended and paid repair was not available either. Single complaints about how replacements are handled show up for both Logitech and Razer. Ask the manufacturer how replacements and out-of-warranty repairs work before you buy.
Which specs you can feel, and which are overkill
A bigger number doesn't mean you'll feel it. The verdicts below are this guide's own summary of official figures, math, reviews and user opinion.
| Spec | Verdict | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Shell and size | Big difference | We found no measurements, but several boards say to look here first |
| Big weight gaps, like 100g vs 60g | You'll feel it | One owner said a gap of about 40g felt large |
| A few grams | Overkill | Light mice cluster at 49 to 63g, and balance can change how weight feels |
| 125Hz to 1000Hz | Likely to feel it | The report interval drops from 8ms to 1ms (calculated) |
| 1000Hz to 4K or 8K (latency) | Mostly overkill | The interval shrinks by 0.875ms at most (calculated) |
| 1000Hz to 4K or 8K (cursor smoothness) | Depends on your setup | Opinions split on high-refresh monitors, and we found no study on whether people can tell |
| 2.4GHz vs wired (latency) | Mostly overkill | Under 1ms by manufacturer figures |
| Bluetooth | Risky in games | A review calls the lag too high, though we found no measurements |
| Battery life | You'll feel it | The models above list 95 to 300 hours at 1000Hz and 17 to 54 hours at 8000Hz, and some run shorter with lighting on |
| Click sound and feel | You'll feel it | Preferences split by model |
| Maximum DPI | Overkill | Official maximums run from 8,000 to 50,000, and one review says real use stays at 3,000 or below |
| IPS (maximum tracking speed), acceleration | Close to overkill | Official figures run from 300 to 930 IPS. 300 IPS is about 7.6m/s, or 25 feet per second (calculated). We found no hand speed data, so we stop short of a firm verdict |
| Sensor generation | Overkill | A frequent view is that the gap is hard to feel |
| Rated click lifespan | Not a buying criterion | These are manufacturer figures only, and we found no independent testing |
What users say: agreement, debates and common regrets
This section is sentiment, not fact. In English we could read Steam discussions, OzBargain and Razer Insider. We also read the Korean boards DC Inside, Quasarzone and Clien, user reviews on Japan's Kakaku.com and a thread on the Chinese developer forum V2EX, so much of this comes from outside the US.
It was early November, so new releases drew a lot of attention, and people post when something breaks. Don't read post counts as popularity or failure rates.
Advice that shows up in several places
- Shell first: sensors are good enough now, so look at size and shape first. This is the strongest point on the Korean and Chinese boards we read.
- 1000Hz as the default: avoid 125Hz, treat 1000Hz as the baseline and decide on anything higher by your monitor. Steam discussions and Korean boards line up here.
- Optical for double clicks: a frequent view, though the posts behind it all date from 2024 to early 2025.
- Authorized sellers: the view that you need a mouse sold through official local channels to get warranty support. Most posts behind it date from 2024.
- Try before you buy: hold it in a store if you can, and if you can't, decide how you would return it if it doesn't fit.
Where opinions split
| Debate | One side | Other side | Where this guide lands |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4K and 8K polling: placebo or real | The latency gap is under 1ms, so it is marketing and the money is better spent on a CPU, graphics card or monitor | Some say 4K made a clear change or 8K feels smoother, while others turned it back down after stutter or trouble in specific games | Both sides are personal experience, and we found no blind trial we could verify. Start at 1000Hz |
| Do you need an ultralight | Lighter is better, and some people hunt for 30g-class mice | Mice have become too light, and some people look for a small mouse with some heft | The sample is small. Others say balance matters more than the number |
| Wired or wireless | There is hardly any reason to stay wired now | A mouse has no need to be wireless | These opposite views came from the same Korean board. Avoid whichever you dislike more, charging or a cable |
| Symmetrical or ergonomic | One owner liked an ergonomic shape more the longer they used it | Another felt it lift during fast swipes | We read too little English discussion to report a view, and the Korean posts show no consensus |
| Big brands or budget Chinese brands | Quality and grip have improved, and the price is good | Unfamiliar brands raise durability worries, so some recommend a major brand from official channels | Consider them if you can go without warranty support |
| Logitech or Razer durability | Some owners say one brand held up better | Others had no trouble with the other brand, and some say unit-to-unit variation is large | Both brands draw complaints. These are individual reports, and we have no data to rank them |
Common regrets
- Wrong fit: the clearest regret in what we read, mostly from one Korean board. You can avoid much of it by measuring your current mouse before you start, without buying several mice to compare.
- A failure right after the warranty ended: we saw cases with both Logitech and Razer. Keep your purchase date and receipt.
- No warranty support after an overseas order: this regret came up on several boards, though the posts are older. Check the country of purchase terms before you pay.
- Paying more without feeling more: some posts balk at what top models cost. The evidence that you can feel latency gaps between flagships is weak.
- Not adapting to something new: some owners couldn't get used to an ultralight or haptic clicks. The sample is small.
Which mouse to check first for your situation
These are the models to look at first, and no table can promise that one fits your hand. For a comparison by budget, see our best gaming mouse picks.
| Situation | Check first | Why | US price (Nov 4, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| First mouse, and the warranty matters | G305 | Its US product page lists a 2-year limited hardware warranty, and under its Asian name, G304, it is a common starting point on the Korean boards we read. It weighs 99g | $34.99 (list $59.99) |
| The G305 fit and you want it lighter | G305 X, G305 X SUPERLIGHT | The G305 X lists the same dimensions at 57g and 106 hours. The SUPERLIGHT is 0.7mm longer and 1.8mm wider at the same height, 59g, with 130 hours or more | $49.99, $69.99 (list $79.99) |
| Mostly League of Legends or RPGs | Razer Cobra, G305 X SUPERLIGHT | Some owners say a light, short shell at 1000Hz is plenty | Cobra from $39.99, G305 X SUPERLIGHT $69.99 |
| FPS at 240Hz or faster | PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2, Viper V3 Pro, Viper V4 Pro | Near the top of a pro player gear tally. It is a third-party count with an undisclosed sample, and the site has affiliate links | $159.99, $129.99 (list $159.99), from $159.99 |
| Small hands | PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2c, G305 | An official compact line at 118.4mm long. The G305 family is also short at 116.6mm | $149.99, $34.99 |
| Left-handed | PRO 2 LIGHTSPEED | Magnetic side buttons let it work in either hand. It weighs 80g | $119.99 |
| You hate charging | G305, G309 LIGHTSPEED | AA battery life of up to 250 hours and 300 hours or more | $34.99, $59.99 (list $89.99) |
| You have had a double click failure | Razer Cobra, Viper V3 Pro | Optical left and right clicks. There is no failure rate data, and the posts suggesting this are older | From $39.99, $129.99 (list $159.99) |
| You want wired | DeathAdder V3, Razer Cobra | DeathAdder V3 for an ergonomic shape, Cobra for a symmetrical one | $69.99, from $39.99 |
| You need lots of buttons | G502 X PLUS, Basilisk V3 Pro 35K | The G502 X PLUS lists 13 programmable controls. The Basilisk page describes 13 controls, and its spec table lists 11 programmable buttons. They weigh 106g and 112g | $159.99, from $159.99 |
Last check before you pay
Once a mouse is in your cart, check five more things.
- Size: you compared length, width and height with your current mouse.
- Weight: you confirmed whether the figure includes a battery.
- Connection: you can play on a cable or 2.4GHz.
- Box contents: you checked whether your polling rate needs a dongle sold separately.
- Seller: you confirmed an authorized seller, a receipt and the return terms.
Record your play before and after the swap
A few days after a new mouse arrives, it is hard to say from feel alone whether it helped. If you save some play from before the swap, you can compare the same game and mode yourself.
DOR is a free Windows app that automatically detects a supported game when you launch it, records the full match and collects the recordings in My Clips in the app. VALORANT kills, and League of Legends kills, multikills and objectives, also get saved as automatic clips. The comparison steps are in how to check a gear upgrade with before and after recordings.



