A bigger number always looks better on a gaming monitor spec sheet. Then you buy a 240Hz monitor and play at 120 fps, or put a glossy OLED next to a sunny window, or plug in a 280Hz panel and find it stuck at 144Hz.
This guide walks through six checks in order, so a first-time buyer can avoid those mistakes and settle the usual questions: 1440p or 4K, 144Hz vs 240Hz, IPS vs OLED, G-SYNC or FreeSync, DisplayPort or HDMI. Each check narrows the next one, so it's best read from the top.
This guide brings together manufacturer specs and measurement reviews; it is not the result of testing the products ourselves, it has no affiliate links, and prices are as of November 4, 2026. When a price comes from an earlier article or review, we give that date.
Most of the measurements come from TFTCentral, a display review site that also runs affiliate links and sponsored content, so we keep its measurements and its reviewers' opinions apart. US prices here come from brand sites, articles and reviews rather than live store listings.
We didn't read enough English-language owner forums to say what most gamers think, so you won't find that kind of claim here. Where two sides appear, they're reviewer positions or the logic of the numbers, and we say which.
The six checks at a glance
| Order | Check | Question to answer before you buy |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Games and graphics card | What frame rate do you actually get in the games you play most? |
| 2 | Aspect ratio, size and resolution | 16:9 or ultrawide, and how far are your eyes from the screen? |
| 3 | Refresh rate | At that resolution, can your PC fill that refresh rate? |
| 4 | Panel | Is your room mostly bright or mostly dark? |
| 5 | Burn-in and warranty | If it's OLED, does the warranty name burn-in in writing? |
| 6 | Connection | Does the port you'll use reach the refresh rate you want? |
Check 1. Your games and your graphics card
Can your graphics card run a 240Hz monitor? It will work with any modern card. Refresh rate is a ceiling: how many times per second the monitor can change the image. Frames per second (fps) is how many images your graphics card actually produces. Whichever is lower sets the motion you see.
TFTCentral makes the point with a 540Hz monitor. With variable refresh rate (VRR) on and a game running at 240 fps, the monitor runs at 240Hz and has the same motion clarity as a regular 240Hz WOLED, a type of OLED. The same review says 540 fps at 1440p takes a very strong system and is out of reach for many users right now.
Rules for your situation
| Where you are now | What to do | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Your main games run at around 120 fps | Spend on resolution and panel before high refresh rate | Your frame rate can't fill a high refresh rate |
| You hold 240 fps or more in competitive shooters | Look at 240Hz and up | Your frame rate fills it |
| You hold 480 fps or more at 1440p | Only then look at 480Hz and up | This tier assumes a very strong PC |
| You plan to replace your graphics card soon | Choose for the next card and lower your settings for now | A faster card can use the refresh rate you have left over |
How to measure your real fps
- 1Turn on an fps counterUse the in-game option or your graphics driver's overlay. Our guide on how to show FPS in games covers the methods.
- 2Play a real match at your usual settingsRead the number during busy fights, not in a menu.
- 3Write down the dropsDon't stop at the average. Note where the number falls during fights, because that's the figure to use when you pick a refresh rate.
- 4Preview a higher resolutionCurious about 4K? On a GeForce card, NVIDIA's DSR driver feature renders games at a higher resolution on your current monitor, so you can see how far your frame rate falls before you buy.
This guide doesn't include per-game fps measurements by graphics card, so look up benchmarks for your exact game and settings instead of trusting a tier chart. To see what a PC needs for a target resolution and refresh rate, continue with the gaming PC buying guide.
The weakness of this check is that there's no fixed answer. The same game changes frame rate with settings and patches. The graphics card isn't always the limit either: if lowering your settings barely moves your fps, look at the CPU too.
Check 2. Aspect ratio, size and resolution
This check comes second because it's the hardest one to undo. No setting changes the size or shape of a panel after you buy.
Aspect ratio: choose 16:9 or ultrawide first
Ultrawide (21:9) is more a matter of taste than specs. In PC games that support it, you see more of the scene from side to side. Games that don't support it won't fill the screen properly, and console games are built around 16:9, so expect black bars at the sides. Go through your own game list before you commit.
Do the height math too. A 34-inch ultrawide is about 13.1 inches tall, nearly the same as a 27-inch 16:9 at about 13.2 inches and shorter than a 31.5-inch 16:9 at about 15.4 inches. If you expect a bigger inch number to mean a taller screen, an ultrawide can disappoint.
Pixel density and height by size
1080p is 1920×1080, 1440p is 2560×1440 and 4K is 3840×2160. PPI means pixels per inch. A higher number means sharper text, and at the same screen size a higher resolution also means more work for your graphics card.
| Setup | PPI | Distance where pixels blend (theory) | Screen height |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24.5-inch 1080p | 90 | About 38 in | About 12.0 in |
| 27-inch 1080p | 82 | About 42 in | About 13.2 in |
| 27-inch 1440p | 109 | About 32 in | About 13.2 in |
| 27-inch 4K | 163 | About 21 in | About 13.2 in |
| 32-inch 1440p | 92 | About 37 in | About 15.7 in |
| 31.5-inch 4K | 140 | About 25 in | About 15.4 in |
| 34-inch 3440×1440 | 110 | About 31 in | About 13.1 in |
Which size fits your situation
| Situation | Setup | Why |
|---|---|---|
| First gaming monitor, mixed genres | 27-inch 1440p | Sharper than 1080p at this size, with under half the pixels of 4K to drive |
| Competitive shooters only, small budget | 24 to 25-inch 1080p | Reviewer guidance puts speed ahead of resolution for competitive play |
| Lots of text and video, strong graphics card | 31.5 to 32-inch 4K | 140 PPI keeps text sharp on a larger screen |
| Staying at 27 inches, text comes first | 27-inch 4K | The highest PPI in the table, but a heavy load on the graphics card |
| Immersive PC gaming, no console | 34-inch or larger ultrawide | A wider view in games that support it, so check your game list first |
| Console comes first | 16:9 | Console games are built for 16:9, so ultrawide leaves bars at the sides |
Measure it yourself
- 1Measure from your normal seatSit the way you usually do and use a tape measure from your eyes to where the screen will go.
- 2Compare with the tableIf you sit much closer than the theoretical distance, that setup is more likely to show pixels. Use it as a rough guide only.
- 3Check your desk depthOn a shallow desk a big screen ends up very close to your face. A monitor arm lets you push it back.
Some examples with US product pages: at 27-inch 1440p there's the LG 27G64NA-B (300Hz), the LG 27G610A-B (200Hz over DisplayPort) and the ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS (180Hz). For a smaller 1080p screen there's the LG 24GS60F-B (24-inch, 180Hz), and for a big 1440p screen the LG 32G650B-B (32-inch, 300Hz).
On November 4, LG.com showed the 27G64NA-B and 27G610A-B at $249.99 and the 32G650B-B at $399.99, and the ASUS Store showed the XG27ACS at $229.00. We have no dated price for the 24GS60F-B, so check current listings at Best Buy, Amazon or B&H.
Similar model numbers can hide real differences. The LG 27G640A-B and the 27G64NA-B are both 27-inch 1440p 300Hz IPS monitors, but LG's US spec tables show different ports: the 640A has one DisplayPort plus USB-C, and the 64NA has two DisplayPorts with no USB-C listed.
LG's Korean site also marks the 27G640A as discontinued, a notice we didn't see on the US page. Compare the spec tables before you treat them as the same product.
The downsides show up in the numbers too. 27-inch 1080p has the lowest PPI in the table. 32-inch 1440p sits at 92 PPI, close to 24.5-inch 1080p, which is fine if a big screen comes first but weaker if you read a lot of text. 27-inch 4K handles text well, but in a gaming-first setup it's hard to keep the frame rate up.
Check 3. Refresh rate
Refresh rate comes third because your resolution decides what frame rate your graphics card can produce. A higher refresh rate means each image stays on screen for less time, but each step saves less time than the one before.
| Refresh rate | Frame time | Time saved vs. the step before |
|---|---|---|
| 60Hz | 16.67ms | Baseline |
| 144Hz | 6.94ms | 9.72ms |
| 240Hz | 4.17ms | 2.78ms |
| 360Hz | 2.78ms | 1.39ms |
| 480Hz | 2.08ms | 0.69ms |
| 540Hz | 1.85ms | 0.23ms |
| 720Hz | 1.39ms | 0.46ms |
We didn't find an independent blind test showing where people stop telling refresh rates apart, so this guide doesn't name a limit. Is 240Hz worth it for you? Decide from the shrinking steps above and your own frame rate.
Refresh rate by game type
| Games | Refresh rate range | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Single-player and MMOs | 144Hz to 180Hz | A fine starting point. Put spare money into size and panel |
| Mixed and casual online games | 180Hz to 280Hz | Entry 1440p monitors sit around this range |
| Competitive shooters, and your PC keeps up | 240Hz to 360Hz | Your frame rate can fill this range |
| Pro-level play on a strong PC | 480Hz and up | Assumes a PC that holds around 480 fps |
What about going above 240Hz?
There is measured evidence for it. In TFTCentral's pursuit camera shots, going from 240Hz to 480Hz clearly improves motion clarity. The same site sees 540Hz-class monitors as made for competitive players with strong PCs, and says regular gamers can be happy with cheaper 240Hz to 280Hz WOLED models. The reviewer section further down puts both sides next to each other.
The fine print on big numbers
- Dual mode only reaches its top refresh rate at a lower resolution. The LG 32GX870B-B does 4K at 240Hz or 1080p at 480Hz, and the LG 27G810A-B does 4K at 180Hz or 1080p at 360Hz.
- The 720Hz mode on the LG 27GX790B-B runs at HD (1280×720), and the spec is tied to DisplayPort 2.1. For normal use, think of it as a 1440p 540Hz monitor.
- LG's US page says the 1000Hz figure on the LG 25G590B-B requires Windows 11, an NVIDIA RTX 50 series or AMD Radeon RX 9070, 9060 or 7900 series card or newer, and a DisplayPort 2.1 connection.
- When a spec lists an overclocked figure, separate it from the base figure. The LG 27GS75Q-B is 180Hz with 200Hz overclocked, and LG notes that the 1100Hz overclock on the 25G590B-B can limit adaptive sync.
The catch is that the number with the most conditions gets the biggest type in the ads. Dual mode image quality also varies by model, so it's hard to generalize.
TFTCentral measured the KOORUI S2741LM at 1080p 320Hz and found its pixel response couldn't keep up, which added smearing, though the review says clarity still improves with the higher refresh rate. We found no measurement of the 27G810A's 1080p mode.
Check 4. Panel type, coating, room and HDR
This decision moves your budget the most. In the articles and reviews behind this guide, 27-inch 1440p OLED monitors at 240Hz to 280Hz ranged from about $310 to $599, and 360Hz to 540Hz models from $660 to $1,099.
In the table below, response is the average gray-to-gray (G2G) transition time and nits measure brightness. Measurements describe the reviewed model, not every monitor with that panel.
| Panel | Reference figure | Best for | Downsides |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPS | One reviewed model: 2.4ms response, about 1129:1 contrast, about 0.19 nits black | Most people who mix games and desktop work | Lower contrast, IPS glow on dark screens |
| VA | One reviewed model: 5.2ms to 6.3ms response (2023 review). Contrast is higher than IPS | Single-player games and video with lots of dark scenes | Smearing in dark transitions |
| TN | BenQ ZOWIE XL2546X+ official specs: 320 nits, 1000:1 contrast | Shooters only | Reviewers rate viewing angles and image quality below IPS |
| Mini LED | Measured HDR peaks of 1,365 to 1,955 nits | Bright rooms, HDR, avoiding burn-in | Halos around small bright objects, viewing angle effects |
| WOLED | Measured response of 0.44ms to 0.48ms | OLED for daytime use | Gray banding on Tandem models, mirror-like reflections on glossy models |
| QD-OLED | One reviewed model: 0.50ms response | Dark rooms, color first | Reviewers note lifted or purple-tinted blacks in bright rooms |
IPS: where most people should start
If you mix games and desktop work, start with IPS. Reviewers say OLED can handle office work but suits it less well than LCD. Fast IPS, which you'll see in product names, is IPS marketed with quicker response.
The LG 27G64NA-B is one entry example. If you watch a lot of video in a dark room, the weak points remain lower contrast and IPS glow, a hazy look near the edges of the screen.
OLED: a great picture, with conditions
The measurements make OLED's case: about 0.44ms to 0.50ms response against 2.4ms on the IPS model above. There are two main types, WOLED and QD-OLED. Reviewers give WOLED more brightness headroom and better handling of bright rooms, and QD-OLED stronger color and less banding. There's no evidence for calling either one the right answer.
On cheaper OLEDs, check regular (SDR) brightness. LG lists the 27GX700A-B at 335 nits, while Dell lists the Alienware AW2726DM at 200 nits, which TFTCentral notes is lower than many other 27-inch QD-OLED monitors.
Whether 200 nits is enough depends on your room, so compare this number with what you use now before you buy on price.
If you're looking at Tandem WOLED models, know about gray banding: faint lines in very dark grays under 1 nit. It shows more at higher refresh rates and varies from unit to unit. TFTCentral says many users won't notice it day to day and that photos can exaggerate it.
TN and Mini LED: when your goal is clear
TN is the option for people who only play shooters. Models like the BenQ ZOWIE XL2546X+ are built for esports, and its VRR works only with DyAc 2, ZOWIE's motion blur reduction, turned off. We couldn't confirm a live US price for it, so check with the seller.
Mini LED suits people who want HDR without burn-in risk. Measured peaks are high, but light can bloom around small bright objects, an effect called a halo. Results vary from model to model, so judge each one by a measured review instead of the Mini LED label.
Coating and room brightness
Judge coating by model, not by panel name. Both of these are Tandem OLEDs: LG's Korean spec sheet lists the 27GX700A as low-reflection anti-glare, and ASUS sells the XG27AQWMG as TrueBlack Glossy. For bright rooms, measurement reviewers point toward a matte coating, WOLED or Mini LED.
- 1Turn your screen off at your usual timeDuring the hours you game the most, switch off the monitor you have now.
- 2Look for reflectionsSee whether a window or ceiling light shows up clearly on the dark screen.
- 3Pick your coating shortlistIf reflections are clear, look at matte or low-reflection first. If you see none, glossy can stay on the list.
This is a check we suggest, not a lab standard. There's no number behind it, but it takes a minute and it points the same way as reviewer advice on bright rooms.
HDR: read the numbers inside the badge
You can compare HDR badges with the VESA DisplayHDR criteria. DisplayHDR 400 and True Black 400 sound alike, but their black level requirements are far apart.
| Tier | Minimum peak | Sustained full screen | Maximum black |
|---|---|---|---|
| DisplayHDR 400 | 400 | 320 | 0.4 |
| DisplayHDR 600 | 600 | 350 | 0.1 |
| DisplayHDR 1000 | 1,000 | 600 | 0.05 |
| True Black 400 | 400 | 250 | 0.0005 |
| True Black 500 | 500 | 300 | 0.0005 |
| True Black 1000 | 1,000 | 500 | 0.0005 |
OLED gets dimmer as more of the screen turns bright. One reviewed 32-inch model reached about 940 nits when less than 10% of the screen was bright, and was limited to about 470 nits in True Black 400 mode.
Reviewers also advise against leaving HDR on all the time, since colors can look washed out and monitor menu settings can lock. A simple approach is to use it for HDR games and video and keep it off on the desktop.
Check 5. OLED burn-in and warranty
If you've landed on OLED, this check decides whether you should still buy one. Terms differ by brand, and product pages don't always spell them out.
How to think about burn-in risk
We found no public figure for how often burn-in happens, so this guide gives no percentage. Personal stories are small samples, and many involve TVs or panels from before 2024, so don't read them as the odds for your monitor.
Manufacturers don't claim it's solved either. LG's US page for the 27GX700A-B says its protection features "help mitigate image retention and protect against burn-in," and LG's Korean page for the same model adds that those features alone can't prevent all image retention or burn-in.
There is one long-term test worth knowing. The channel Monitors Unboxed used a 32-inch QD-OLED as an office monitor for 30 months, about 8,000 hours, and DropReference, an Amazon affiliate site, wrote it up.
According to that write-up, a vertical center line became clear on gray screens and taskbar icons were visible. Peak brightness fell from 243 nits to 231 nits, about 5%.
The test was deliberately harsh, with light mode, an always-visible taskbar and no quick screensaver, and it's only one monitor, so don't carry the result over to everyday use.
The write-up's conclusion is that mixing games and video carries low risk, and that for eight hours a day of coding or spreadsheets a good IPS is safer.
How to read the warranty
Warranty terms can change from country to country, even within one brand, so read the US terms rather than a review written for the UK or Germany. This is what we could confirm on November 4, 2026.
| Brand | What the page or report says | What to ask before you buy |
|---|---|---|
| LG | US OLED product pages list a 2-Year Parts and Labor limited warranty, and that spec row doesn't mention burn-in. BGR reported in March 2026 that LG's burn-in coverage runs two years for normal residential use and excludes commercial use, without naming a country | Whether burn-in is covered in writing on your US unit |
| Dell and Alienware | Dell's US page for the AW2726DM says it's backed by a 3-year OLED burn-in warranty and lists Advanced Exchange and Premium Panel Exchange | Whether the same terms apply to your exact model |
| ASUS | ROG's US spec page for the PG27AQWP-W lists the warranty as "3 years (including panel burn-in)". BGR notes that some other ASUS models run two years | The term for your exact model, and what counts as burn-in |
| Other brands | AOC's US page for the Q27G4ZDR lists 3 years including OLED burn-in, covered only when screen maintenance follows the instructions. TFTCentral lists MSI at 3 years including burn-in. We couldn't confirm US terms for other brands | The written terms, from the seller or brand support |
- Length: check whether the term covers the whole product or only the panel.
- Burn-in wording: look for it in the warranty terms themselves. If you only see it in a banner or a review, find the terms.
- Test standard: check what counts as burn-in. In 2024, MSI's terms used a brightness difference above 3.5% on a 50% gray screen, so a threshold like that can leave out faint marks.
- Maintenance conditions: check whether coverage depends on panel care. AOC's footnote above is one example, and in 2024 MSI's terms said OLED Care must stay on.
- Store protection plans: these are separate from the manufacturer's warranty, so ask whether burn-in is named before you pay for one.
Habits that reduce burn-in risk
If you buy OLED, these are the habits to keep. No measurement puts a number on them, but they reverse the conditions of the harsh test above.
- Set the taskbar to hide automatically.
- Use dark mode in the programs that offer it.
- Leave panel care features on.
- Set a short screensaver timer.
- Avoid maximum brightness on static screens.
There's a trade-off. If fear of burn-in would have you run the monitor far below normal brightness, you give up part of what you paid for, and thinking about it every session takes some of the fun out. If that sounds like you, start with LCD or Mini LED instead.
Support and brands
Should you save money with a smaller brand? We don't rank brands on service, because we don't have the evidence to do that fairly. Sponsored coverage can also make a product look better than it is.
Instead, put warranty length, burn-in wording, how claims work and panel replacement conditions side by side for each model. Dell's Advanced Exchange listing above shows the kind of detail to ask other brands about.
Check 6. Connection: ports, VRR and cables
This last check heads off the question "why isn't my monitor running at its advertised refresh rate?" The same monitor can top out at a different refresh rate depending on the port you use.
Top refresh rate by port
| Model | DisplayPort | HDMI |
|---|---|---|
| LG 27G610A-B | DP 1.4, 200Hz | HDMI 2.0, 144Hz |
| LG 27G64NA-B | DP 1.4, 300Hz | HDMI 2.1, 300Hz |
| LG 27GX700A-B | DP 1.4, 280Hz | HDMI 2.1, 280Hz |
| Alienware AW2726DM | DP 1.4, 240Hz | HDMI, 1440p at 120Hz |
| BenQ ZOWIE XL2546X+ | DP 1.2, 280Hz | HDMI 2.0, 120Hz for consoles |
Do you need DisplayPort 2.1?
Not always, so don't treat it as a must-have. In TFTCentral's measurements the ASUS PG27AQWP-W ran its full spec from a DisplayPort 1.4 graphics card using Display Stream Compression (DSC).
On the other hand, some modes do call for it, like the 720Hz mode on the LG 27GX790B-B, so check the conditions for the mode you plan to use. On the graphics card side, NVIDIA lists the RTX 5070 family with three DisplayPort 2.1b outputs and one HDMI 2.1b, and partner cards can differ.
DSC has a cost on some models. In TFTCentral's review of the ASUS PG27UCDM, using DSR or DLDSR meant turning DSC off, which cut the refresh rate sharply.
VRR, G-SYNC and FreeSync labels
VRR matches the refresh rate to your frame rate to reduce screen tearing. Our guide on whether to turn V-Sync on or off covers which settings to combine. Labels can get messy, even for one model.
LG's US page describes the 27G610A-B as G-SYNC Compatible, but its spec table lists only AMD FreeSync Premium, and LG's Korean spec sheet marks NVIDIA G-SYNC as no. The 27G64NA-B and 24GS60F-B list G-SYNC Compatible in the table.
NVIDIA says G-SYNC Compatible monitors don't use its processors but are validated for a good, basic VRR experience, and LG's footnotes put support at GeForce GTX 10 series and up over DisplayPort and RTX 30 series and up over HDMI 2.1. If you'll use VRR on a GeForce card, confirm your model on NVIDIA's G-SYNC page.
We found no measurements comparing monitors that have a G-SYNC module with G-SYNC Compatible ones, so we don't take a side. On OLED, VRR flicker can show in dark scenes when the frame rate swings widely, and anti-flicker modes narrow the VRR range in return.
When the refresh rate won't go up
- 1Check the DisplayPort setting in the OSDLook for a DP version or DSC mode in the monitor menu. On some models, this setting can hold a 280Hz monitor at 144Hz until you change it.
- 2Raise the refresh rate in WindowsPick the value under Advanced display in Settings. The steps are in how to change your refresh rate in Windows 11.
- 3Check the cableIf you're using a different cable, swap in the one from the box.
- 4Check the portAs the table above shows, HDMI can top out lower than DisplayPort. Check the ports on both the graphics card and the monitor.
Specs you'll notice and specs you can skip
The same money does more where the difference shows. The table says whether each call rests on a measurement, a calculation or a reviewer's judgment. It isn't saying you'd feel nothing from the items at the bottom. It's a spending order.
| Spec | Verdict | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 60Hz to 144Hz | Notice this first | Frame time drops 9.72ms, the biggest step in the table (calculated) |
| IPS to OLED response | Likely to notice | Measured at 2.4ms vs. 0.44ms to 0.50ms |
| OLED black level | Likely to notice | Measured IPS black is about 0.19 nits, and the True Black spec allows 0.0005 nits |
| Text sharpness | Notice it if you read a lot | Reviewers say OLED color fringing shows less at 140 PPI and up than at 110 PPI |
| 240Hz to 480Hz | Conditional | You need around 480 fps. Measurement photos showed better clarity |
| Motion blur reduction (ELMB, DyAc and similar) | Conditional | One reviewed model lost VRR and HDR, and brightness fell from 632 nits to about 320 nits |
| Comparing 0.02ms and 0.03ms response specs | Close to overkill | Measured averages on these monitors were 0.44ms to 0.50ms. Test methods may differ, so comparing brand figures tells you little |
| 480Hz to 540Hz | Close to overkill | Frame time drops 0.23ms (calculated) |
| 720Hz mode | Close to overkill | It runs at 1280×720, and reviewers see it as unnecessary for most people |
| DisplayHDR 400 badge | Keep expectations low | Its black level limit is a loose 0.4 nits |
Where reviewers agree and where they split
This section compares reviewer positions and this guide's reading of them. These are judgments, not measurements, and they aren't a poll of owners.
What reviewers and the numbers agree on
- Static screens favor LCD. TFTCentral says OLED can do office work but suits it less well, and the long-term test write-up rates a good IPS as safer for full days of desk work.
- Burn-in is managed, not removed. Manufacturers describe their protection features as reducing the risk, not ending it.
- Read the burn-in wording, not just the warranty length. TFTCentral's advice is to confirm that burn-in is explicitly covered.
- Your frame rate sets the refresh rate you really get. A 540Hz monitor at 240 fps behaves like a 240Hz one.
Where the answer depends on you
| Question | One position | The other position | How to decide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Refresh rates above 240Hz | Measured motion clarity clearly improves from 240Hz to 480Hz | TFTCentral also says regular gamers can be happy with cheaper 240Hz to 280Hz WOLED | Your frame rate comes first. With no independent blind test, don't treat either side as universal |
| Panel for shooters | TN models are built for esports, though we found no independent measurement of DyAc 2 | OLED's measured 0.44ms to 0.50ms response beats the 2.4ms IPS figure | Shooters only: TN or Fast IPS. Other games too: consider OLED |
| Burn-in worry | The 30-month test showed visible wear under deliberately harsh office use | The same write-up rates mixed games and video as low risk | Decide from your usage and warranty. There's no incidence figure to lean on |
| Newer OLED generations | TFTCentral says each generation has improved | We found no measured durability figures by generation | Don't compare generation numbers across WOLED and QD-OLED. Choose on price and warranty |
| WOLED vs QD-OLED | WOLED: more brightness headroom, better in bright rooms | QD-OLED: stronger color, less banding | There's no right answer. Check your room first and see them in person if you can |
| Glossy vs matte | Glossy: ASUS pitches its glossy OLED on clarity, and it suits dark rooms | Matte: reviewers steer bright rooms this way | Coating quality varies by model. Let your room lighting decide |
| 27-inch 4K | Reviewers say text fringing shows less as PPI rises | 4K at high refresh rates takes a strong system | Lots of text: 4K. Mostly games: 1440p with high refresh rate |
Buy now or wait?
New panels keep getting announced. RGB stripe WOLED improves text, but some models give up brightness, and TFTCentral expects them to sell alongside current models for a while. Wait only if you need a specific feature, and don't hold off for a model without a confirmed release.
If you're not in a hurry, Black Friday on November 27 is close enough to compare prices once more before you buy.
Mismatches to avoid
- Choosing OLED for long days of documents or code. Reviewers put LCD ahead for that kind of work.
- Picking a coating without thinking about the room. A glossy screen facing a window will show it.
- Skipping the aspect ratio decision. If you really want ultrawide, a big 16:9 won't give you the same thing.
- Expecting a sharp picture from dual mode's 1080p setting. On a 27-inch panel, 1080p works out to 82 PPI.
- Overlooking everyday details. Input switching, bezels and the stand are hard to judge from a spec table, so find close-up photos or see the monitor in a store.
- Pressing on the panel during setup. Move the monitor by its frame or stand, and find out how your warranty treats physical damage before you need to.
Recommended setups by situation
| Use | Size and resolution | Refresh rate | Panel | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mostly VALORANT or CS2 | 24 to 25-inch 1080p, or 27-inch 1440p if budget allows | 240Hz and up | TN, Fast IPS, high refresh OLED | No benefit if your frame rate can't fill it |
| Battle royale (PUBG, Apex Legends, Fortnite) | 27-inch 1440p | 180Hz to 280Hz | IPS, OLED | Frame rates vary with settings, so measure in a real match |
| League of Legends and casual games | 27-inch 1440p | 144Hz to 200Hz | IPS | No need to pay for the top refresh tiers here |
| MMOs (World of Warcraft, Final Fantasy XIV) | 27 to 34 inches, ultrawide is worth weighing | Around 144Hz | IPS, OLED | With lots of fixed UI, consider burn-in first |
| AAA single-player | 27 to 32-inch 4K, or ultrawide | 120Hz to 240Hz | OLED, Mini LED | Heavy on the graphics card, so expect to lower settings |
| Console plus PC | 27 to 32-inch 16:9 | 120Hz | Confirm HDMI 2.1 | Skip ultrawide and check 60Hz input lag |
| Gaming plus work or coding | 27-inch 1440p or 32-inch 4K | 144Hz and up | IPS | On OLED, weigh the static screen risk first |
What gaming monitors cost
To judge a price, separate deal prices, regular prices and listings you can't actually buy. PCWorld reported the AOC Q27G4ZDR at about $310 on Amazon on September 11, 2026, and that was a deal on that date, not a standing price. Dell's US site showed the Alienware AW2726DM at $349.99 on November 4.
Target showed Samsung's G60SF at $1,029.99 the same day but marked it out of stock. Compare the same model on the same day at stores you'd really buy from, and check stock and return terms too.
| Range | US price | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p 144Hz to 240Hz | $149.99 (LG 25G523B-B, 200Hz) | The entry range for competitive games |
| 27-inch 1440p 180Hz to 300Hz IPS | $199.99 to $249.99 | This guide's default range for a first monitor |
| 27-inch 1440p OLED, 240Hz to 280Hz | $310 to $599 | The low end is a deal price. Check SDR brightness and ports too |
| 27-inch 1440p OLED, 360Hz to 540Hz | $660 to $1,099 | Assumes a PC that can reach those frame rates |
| 32-inch 4K OLED, 240Hz | $929.99 (LG 32GX870B-B) | Budget for the graphics card as well |
Example models by role
| Role | Model | Price | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| First 1440p | LG 27G64NA-B (27-inch 1440p 300Hz IPS) | $249.99 on LG.com (Notify Me shown) | No USB-C in the spec table, 1-year warranty |
| Esports starter | BenQ ZOWIE XL2546X+ (24.1-inch 1080p 280Hz TN) | Check current listings | VRR only with DyAc 2 off, consoles limited to 120Hz |
| Budget OLED | Alienware AW2726DM (26.5-inch 1440p 240Hz QD-OLED) | $349.99 on Dell's US site | 200 nits, HDMI stops at 120Hz |
| OLED for gaming and work | LG 32GX870B-B (31.5-inch 4K 240Hz or 1080p 480Hz OLED) | $929.99 on LG.com | Needs a graphics card that can reach those frame rates |
| Immersive ultrawide | LG 39GX950B-B (39-inch 5K2K 165Hz OLED) | $1,599.99 on LG.com | 5K2K is a heavy load on the graphics card |
Still can't decide?
If the checks still leave you stuck, start from a 27-inch 1440p IPS and choose a refresh rate that matches your frame rate. For candidates across brands by price range, see our best gaming monitors. If you're replacing your PC at the same time, look at gaming PC builds by budget as well.
Check whether a new monitor changed how you play
It's hard to tell by feel whether a new monitor changed your play. Keep a few matches from before the swap and a few from after, in the same game and mode, and compare them. What you're comparing is the play itself, such as when your aim lands and how fights end, not how smooth the video looks.
DOR is a free Windows app. When you launch a supported game it detects it and records the whole match, and the recordings collect in My Clips in the app.
VALORANT kills with ace and clutch tags, and League of Legends kills, multikills and objectives, are saved as automatic highlight clips, so the before and after moments are easy to find. The comparison steps are in how to check a gear upgrade with before and after recordings.



