Two gaming PCs can carry the same label and be very different machines. "RTX 5060 Ti" on a listing can mean 8GB or 16GB of video memory, which is a 47.5% gap in 1440p ray tracing in ComputerBase's numbers, and one stick of RAM instead of two can cost you frames as well.
Prices have moved so far this year that last year's parts list won't help much either. This guide is for first-time buyers: what to decide first, which specs you'll actually feel and which are overkill, in seven checks.
This guide brings together manufacturer specs, measurement reviews and user community opinions; it is not the result of testing the products ourselves, it has no affiliate links, and prices are as of November 4, 2026.
Check 1. Start with your games and your monitor
Most "what specs do I need" questions get settled here. The same RTX 5060 is plenty for League of Legends at 1080p, but in demanding games at high settings at 1440p it averages 43.5 fps in ComputerBase's numbers. So before you compare parts, write down what you play, on what screen, and at what frame rate.
Resolution and a baseline for demanding games
1080p is 1920x1080, 1440p is 2560x1440 and 4K is 3840x2160. In the Steam Hardware Survey for October 2026, 1920x1080 sits at 50.23%, 2560x1440 at 21.82% and 3840x2160 at 5.05%. Half of Steam is still on 1080p, so choosing it doesn't leave you behind.
If you're about to replace your monitor, pick parts for the new one, not the old one. Monitors have their own gaming monitor buying guide.
The table below is a starting point from the German measurement site ComputerBase for demanding games at high settings, updated October 2, 2026. It's that site's opinion, and the site treats upscaling (DLSS, FSR) as practically required. Upscaling renders the game at a lower resolution and enlarges the image to gain frames.
| Target | If you'll lower settings | No compromises | With ray tracing |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p demanding games | RTX 5050, RX 9060 XT 8GB, Arc B580 | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB, RX 9060 XT 16GB | RTX 5070, RX 9070 GRE |
| 1440p demanding games | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB, RX 9060 XT 16GB | RTX 5070, RX 9070 GRE | RTX 5070 Ti, RX 9070 XT |
| 4K demanding games | RTX 5070 Ti, RX 9070 | RTX 5070 Ti, RX 9070 XT | RTX 5080 |
Which part limits each game first
| Game | What the official specs say | Look at first |
|---|---|---|
| League of Legends | Recommended CPU i5-8250, 4GB RAM, UHD 630, TPM 2.0 enabled | CPU |
| VALORANT | High-end tier (144+ fps) i5-9400F, GTX 1050 Ti, 4GB RAM | CPU |
| PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | Recommended i5-6600K, 16GB RAM, GTX 1060 3GB | CPU and RAM |
| Monster Hunter Wilds | Recommended 16GB RAM, RTX 2060 Super, SSD required. Recommended performance assumes 1080p 60 fps with frame generation on | Graphics card and RAM |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | Recommended 16GB RAM, RTX 2060 SUPER, SSD required | Graphics card |
Low official specs don't settle it. Official numbers rarely mention high refresh rate targets, and of the games above only VALORANT publishes a 144+ fps tier.
On the Korean PC boards we read, people ask less about average fps and more about the lows during fights, and some answers point to AMD's Ryzen 7 7800X3D if you're chasing 200 to 300 fps in VALORANT.
We couldn't find official or measured data on what it takes to make full use of a 240Hz or faster monitor, which is why this guide doesn't promise per-game frame rates.
| Your situation | Direction |
|---|---|
| Mostly League, VALORANT or PUBG at 1080p | Take care of the CPU and two sticks of RAM first, and start at RTX 5060 level for the graphics card |
| You want to make full use of 240Hz or more in competitive shooters | Look at X3D CPUs (Ryzen chips with extra cache), but the only measured evidence is at 720p |
| Demanding Steam games at 1440p | Graphics card first. Put the money you'd spend on an X3D chip into the card |
| 4K | Graphics card first, and give it the biggest share of the budget |
| You're replacing your monitor soon | Choose for the new monitor |
How to find the bottleneck on your current PC
- 1Turn on an fps counterTurn on the frame rate display in the game you play most. How to show FPS in games covers the options.
- 2Write down a baselinePlay a few matches with plenty of fighting and note the average and the lowest the number drops. Lows during fights are closer to what you feel than the average.
- 3Lower resolution or settingsDrop the resolution or graphics settings one step and watch the same kind of moment again.
- 4Read the resultIf fps barely changes, the CPU is likely the limit. If it climbs, the graphics card is. This is the method suggested in upgrade threads on the Tom's Hardware forums.
- 5Write a short briefCheck your PC specs, then write one line each on budget, whether you need only the tower, what you use it for, your main games, new or used parts, upgrade plans and your monitor. That note becomes your question list when you ask for advice or compare builds.
One caveat: frame rates shift with the game, map, patch and settings, so this check won't give you a fixed answer.
Check 2. Set your budget and how you'll buy
In 2026 the PC conversation is about price more than performance. The sense that RAM, SSDs and graphics cards are all expensive is a common view across communities in several countries. This is where you decide how much to spend, whether to buy now, and whether to build or buy a prebuilt.
How far prices moved this year
Launch prices don't tell you much anymore. The RTX 5070 reportedly launched at $549, and on November 4 its in-stock US listings were $899.99 to $949.99. A German retail index dated October 17, 2026 puts DDR5 at 5.6 times and SSDs at 2.5 times their July 2025 level.
The lowest German prices tracked by ComputerBase rose between May 8 and October 2 by 48.8% for the RTX 5060, 40.7% for the RTX 5070 and 25.2% for the RX 9070 XT.
Supply changed too: Micron announced on December 3, 2025 that it would exit the Crucial consumer business, with shipments through February 2026 and warranty support continuing. Forecasts for where prices go next are far apart, so this guide doesn't try to time the market.
How much a gaming PC costs right now
The US prices below are samples from November 4, 2026. Graphics cards and CPUs are in-stock listings on the NowInStock tracker, and RAM comes from Corsair's US store, which doesn't show stock status. They aren't a survey of the lowest price anywhere.
Stock is thin at some tiers: that day the tracker showed two priced in-stock listings for the RTX 5070 and one for the RTX 5070 Ti. We don't have confirmed US prices for complete builds, so the table gives the main parts and leaves the rest to your own quote. Prices change often, so check again on the day you pay.
| Tier | Realistic build | Sample price | Watch for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reuse what you have | Ryzen 5 5600 on AM4 with your old DDR4, plus your current card or a used card with buyer protection | Check retailers | One option for when a full new build is out of reach |
| 1080p entry | Ryzen 5 7500F class CPU + RTX 5060, 16GB RAM | Card $459.99 to $569.99. Full build: check retailers | Confirm two RAM sticks and the VRAM on the listing |
| 1080p with headroom | Ryzen 5 7500F class CPU + RTX 5060 Ti 16GB, 32GB RAM | Card $799.99 to $879.99, 32GB kit $524.99 to $612.99 | Check whether the listing says 8GB or 16GB of VRAM |
| 1440p entry | Ryzen 7 7800X3D + RTX 5070, 32GB RAM | Card $899.99 to $949.99 (2 listings). Full build: check retailers | 12GB of VRAM, and few listings to choose from |
| 1440p high settings | Ryzen 7 7800X3D + RX 9070 XT, 32GB RAM | Card $944.99 to $1,199.99. Full build: check retailers | If you also plan to record, read Check 7 first |
| 4K | Ryzen 7 7800X3D or better + RTX 5070 Ti or better | Card $1,449.99 (1 listing). Full build: check retailers | This is where prices jump, and stock is thin |
Where the money goes looks different this year too. In these samples the cheapest 32GB DDR5 kit ($524.99) costs more than the cheapest RTX 5060 ($459.99) and more than a Ryzen 7 9800X3D ($444 to $479). That kit and that card alone come to $984.98 before you add a CPU, motherboard, SSD, PSU or case. This isn't a recommended split, just where the money is flowing right now.
Should you buy now or wait?
Let your current PC decide. If it still runs your games, wait. Buy only if you really need to and otherwise keep what you have: that's a common view on forums in more than one country.
If your PC is broken or you can't use it, buy only what you need now. This year there's also a case of a buyer waiting and watching a first-choice graphics card move out of budget. Count on the fact that waiting doesn't guarantee a lower price.
Build vs prebuilt vs laptop
| How you buy | Best for | Upside | Downside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Build it yourself | People who'll keep the PC and swap parts over the years | You choose every part, and standard parts are easy to replace | You handle compatibility and early failures yourself |
| Shop build | People who want to choose the parts but not assemble them | You hand your parts list to a reputable local shop, a compromise that forum answers suggest | Fees and warranty coverage vary, so ask first |
| Prebuilt | People who'd rather not pick parts and want one place to go for support | Ready to use out of the box | Some say upgrades and resale are harder. Always check the PSU, motherboard and RAM setup |
| Laptop | People who really need to play in bed, at school or on the move | You can carry it | A laptop graphics card performs below the desktop card with the same name |
Whether building or buying a prebuilt is cheaper depends on the example. It's hard to match the motherboard, SSD and PSU exactly, so this guide won't call either one cheaper.
Don't pick a laptop by the GPU name alone. In UL 3DMark Steel Nomad medians, laptop graphics cards score 42.5% to 83.0% of the desktop card with the same name, and the RTX 5070 laptop (3,012) lands below the desktop RTX 5060 (3,178). That's a synthetic test with user-submitted results.
The official specs differ as well: the desktop RTX 5070 has 6,144 CUDA cores at 250W, and the laptop version has 4,608 at 50 to 100W. We don't have a confirmed US laptop price sample, so compare listings on the day. Before you buy, check whether the RAM is soldered.
Is this prebuilt worth it? Read the spec sheet
With a prebuilt, the spec sheet is the product. These are the points that keep coming up in prebuilt advice threads on the Tom's Hardware forums. Posts there mention prebuilt warranties anywhere from one year to five years, so don't assume the term.
- Is the PSU listed by model name, not just wattage and brand?
- Is the motherboard chipset listed?
- How many RAM sticks are there? If it's one 16GB stick, rethink the price
- If it says RTX 5060 Ti, is that 8GB or 16GB?
- How long is the warranty, and who handles it?
- How are the case airflow and CPU cooler?
- Does it use nonstandard parts that would block future upgrades?
Check 3. Match the graphics card to your screen
This is the part that changes your frame rate the most. Use the resolution you settled on in Check 1 to narrow down the tier first.
| Model | VRAM | 1440p avg fps | 1440p ray tracing fps | US sample price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5060 | 8GB | 43.5 | 31.4 | $459.99 to $569.99 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 8GB | 8GB | 50.5 | 35.8 | $529.99 to $649.99 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 16GB | 56.1 | 52.8 | $799.99 to $879.99 |
| RX 9060 XT 16GB | 16GB | 53.5 | 49.6 | $749.99 to $819.99 |
| RX 9070 | 16GB | 78.7 | 72.6 | $749.99 to $1,019.99 |
| RTX 5070 | 12GB | 74.8 | 67.9 | $899.99 to $949.99 (2 listings) |
| RX 9070 XT | 16GB | 88.8 | 80.7 | $944.99 to $1,199.99 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 16GB | 94.1 | 87.7 | $1,449.99 (1 listing) |
| RTX 5080 | 16GB | 105.4 | 97.8 | $2,199.99 to $2,359.99 |
Walk up the list one step at a time and you can see where the money starts to outrun the performance. The RX 9070 XT averages 18.7% more than the RTX 5070 at 1440p, and its listings start $45 higher, with the top of its range $250 higher.
Going from there to the RTX 5070 Ti adds 6.0% at 1440p, and its single listing at $1,449.99 is $250 above the most expensive RX 9070 XT sample and $505 above the cheapest. The cheapest RTX 5080 listing then adds another $750 for 12.0% more at 1440p.
Lower down, the RX 9060 XT 16GB and RTX 5060 Ti 16GB overlap in price, with the GeForce 4.9% ahead at 1440p. The cheapest RX 9070 listing also matches the cheapest RX 9060 XT 16GB at $749.99, even though the RX 9070 averages 47.1% more at 1440p, so look up both on the day. A single low listing can be gone within days.
Is 8GB of VRAM enough?
For ordinary games at 1080p, 8GB works. With ray tracing or at higher resolutions it falls behind sharply. VRAM is the memory on the graphics card, and the table below shows ComputerBase's numbers for the 8GB and 16GB versions of the same RTX 5060 Ti.
| Test | 8GB | 16GB | How much faster 16GB is |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p standard | 77.9 | 85.6 | +9.9% |
| 1440p standard | 50.5 | 56.1 | +11.1% |
| 1080p ray tracing | 53.6 | 70.8 | +32.1% |
| 1440p ray tracing | 35.8 | 52.8 | +47.5% |
While memory isn't running out the gap is small, and the moment it does the gap gets big. ComputerBase considers 8GB too little for current games and recommends it only with limits, adding that older games or lower settings can still be satisfying on weaker cards. In Steam's October survey, 8GB is still the most common at 26.92%, with 16GB at 26.35%.
| Your situation | Direction |
|---|---|
| Online games only at 1080p, tight budget | RTX 5060 or RTX 5060 Ti 8GB. If the price gap is small, take the Ti |
| Demanding games at 1080p too, and you'll keep it for years | A 16GB card. The RX 9060 XT 16GB and RTX 5060 Ti 16GB overlap in price, so compare them on the same day |
| Mostly 1440p, gaming only | The RX 9070 and RX 9070 XT lead for the money at the lower end of their listings. Compare both on the same day |
| 1440p gaming where recording and DLSS matter | RTX 5070. Accept 12GB of VRAM |
| 4K | RTX 5070 Ti or better. Expect the price jump in the table, and few listings |
GeForce vs Radeon
There's no single right answer. In measurements, the RX 9070 XT leads the RTX 5070 by 18.7% at 1440p and by 18.9% with ray tracing. On the Tom's Hardware forums, several answers pick the RX 9070 XT as a close match for the RTX 5070 Ti for less money, and we also saw buyers go with NVIDIA in the end.
People choosing GeForce cite ray tracing and DLSS. If you plan to record, the encoder becomes a variable, so read Check 7 as well. Don't compare CUDA cores, stream processors or memory bus numbers across brands.
Used graphics cards: only with a safety net
Buy used only with buyer protection or a return window. Forum answers name eBay's buyer protection here, and CEX in the UK, so check the current terms. Opinions split between those who say a new card wins once you count the cost of buying twice and those who say used is worth it on a tight budget.
We found no reliable price data, so we don't quote used prices. Answers broadly agree that there's no way to rule out mining history with certainty. Look at the generation too: the RTX 30 series has no AV1 encoding and no frame generation. The list below gathers answers from hardware forums and isn't an agreed checklist.
- Is warranty left, and do the serial number and accessories match?
- PCIe contact corrosion, a damaged warranty sticker, bracket rust, broken fans
- The card's usage history and why it's being sold
- A video of the card actually running
- Right after it arrives, run FurMark, OCCT, 3DMark and a heavy game while watching GPU temperature. Passing doesn't guarantee how long it will last
If your current card is acting up, try rolling back the driver and cleaning out the dust before you replace it. In one forum case, someone weighing a replacement fixed the problem this way. Graphics card prices can move a lot within weeks, so read all of this with the date in mind.
Check 4. Choose the CPU by the kind of game you play
The CPU is a smaller bill than you might expect this year: a Ryzen 7 9800X3D at $444 to $479 costs less than a 32GB DDR5 kit. It still shapes your lows in competitive games and your next upgrade path.
| Model | 720p avg fps | 720p 1% low fps | Multicore app score | US sample price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9850X3D | 191 | 136 | 37 | $484 to $499 |
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 182 | 127 | 36 | $444 to $479 |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 162 | 119 | 29 | $389 to $420 |
| Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | 149 | 112 | 57 | Check retailers |
| Core Ultra 5 250K Plus | 142 | 107 | 45 | Check retailers |
| Ryzen 5 7500F | Not in chart | Not in chart | 24 | Check retailers |
X3D chips carry a large extra cache on the CPU. At 720p the 7800X3D beats the Ryzen 5 9600X (126 average, 90 1% low) by 28.6% on average and 32.2% in 1% lows, and the 9800X3D beats the 7800X3D by 12.3% and 6.7%.
The 9850X3D adds another 4.9% and 7.1%, and in these samples costs $20 to $40 more than the 9800X3D. A common view, mostly from posts over a year old, is that CPU gaps shrink as resolution rises and that X3D helps lows more than averages. We couldn't find measurements of how much the gap shrinks at each resolution.
For entry-level AM5, ComputerBase names the Ryzen 5 7500F as its value tip, on German prices. That site's gaming chart has no number for it and we have no confirmed US price, so we can't put a figure on it.
AMD's page says it needs a discrete graphics card, and forum answers point out that a CPU without integrated graphics makes faults harder to diagnose. In the budget threads we read, the Ryzen 5 5600, Ryzen 7 5700X and Ryzen 7 7700X3D come up.
ComputerBase measured the 7700X3D at 153 average and 110 1% low, and on German prices it points buyers to the 7800X3D instead. Keep the Ryzen 5 5600 as an exception for when you already own DDR4 or have very little to spend. ComputerBase doesn't recommend building new on AM4.
Micro Center bundles and where you buy
In the US build advice we read, Micro Center CPU, motherboard and RAM bundles come up as a way to save, with a report of good prices on them.
An answer in the same thread warns that bundled boards can have a weak VRM, the part of the board that powers the CPU, so look up the exact board before you decide. UK answers lean on Scan and OCUK for new parts and builds.
Wherever you shop, compare the total with the board and RAM included, and check who handles the warranty, instead of comparing the CPU price alone.
Platform lifespan
A CPU is tied to a motherboard with a matching socket. For AM5, there's information that next-generation Zen 6 desktop chips will arrive on the same socket in the first half of 2027. For Intel's LGA1851, reports say the follow-up Nova Lake will move to a new socket starting in early 2027.
Both are pre-release information. AM4 and DDR4 may cost less today, but that platform has no next generation coming.
| Your situation | Direction |
|---|---|
| First PC, 1080p, tight budget | Ryzen 5 7500F. Check the price at your store first |
| You own DDR4 RAM or have very little to spend | Ryzen 5 5600. It has no integrated graphics either |
| High refresh rates in VALORANT or PUBG | Ryzen 7 7800X3D. If the gap to the 9800X3D is small, take the 9800X3D |
| Mostly demanding games at 1440p | Stay around the 7500F and move up a graphics card tier |
| Half gaming, half video editing | The 270K Plus and 250K Plus are candidates too. You accept a shorter socket future |
| Upgrading your current PC | Find the bottleneck first. Work out whether a new CPU also means a new board and RAM |
The downsides: X3D chips cost more, and Intel leads in multicore work (270K Plus 57, 9800X3D 36). If a prebuilt has a 13th or 14th Gen Intel CPU, confirm it's on the latest BIOS. In 2024 Intel attributed instability on some products to elevated operating voltage and a microcode algorithm, and announced a patch. Microcode updates and a warranty extension reportedly followed.
Check 5. Look at RAM and SSD prices together
Memory and storage shook budgets more than anything else this year. Corsair's US store lists 32GB DDR5 kits from $524.99, and that's before you buy an SSD.
Two sticks of RAM beat one
Two sticks run in dual channel. In ComputerBase's 720p test, going from two sticks to one cut averages by 4.6% to 10.3% and 1% lows by 5.5% to 12.2%, measured on the 7700X3D, 9850X3D and 9600X with the same RAM spec, and the X3D chips lost less.
Using a matched kit of two and not mixing sticks later is also a common view. We have no confirmed US prices for 2x8GB kits or single 16GB sticks, so compare those two on the day before you settle for one stick.
One stick isn't unusable. ComputerBase says that at today's prices one stick is worth considering, with almost no loss in apps and, in games, anything from a few percent to double digits depending on the CPU, without turning unplayable. Buying a second stick later is a separate bet: nothing guarantees it will be cheaper, and forum answers warn that a matching kit can be hard to find.
16GB vs 32GB of RAM
This one is a real split. In a November 2025 test by the Korean hardware site Quasarzone, which discloses memory and graphics card sponsors, the difference between 16GB and 32GB on a clean system was minimal, with only PUBG at about 3%.
With 10 Chrome tabs, four videos, Discord and more open, Stellar Blade's 1% lows were about 5% lower on 16GB with an RTX 5090 while averages matched, and the gap was clearer on an RTX 5060. System memory use in that setup was 17GB to 23GB during play, and going past 32GB made little difference.
Comments on the article criticize it for not really capturing swapping, where the system runs out of RAM and falls back on storage. Steam's October survey has 16GB at 41.42% and 32GB at 37.06%.
| Your situation | Direction |
|---|---|
| Gaming only, few background apps | 2x8GB or 2x16GB |
| 8GB graphics card with Chrome and Discord left open | Lean toward 32GB. This overlaps with the setup where the gap was clearest |
| Recording or streaming too | 32GB |
| 64GB for gaming alone | Not needed. Only when your work calls for it |
| Price is so tight you'd start with one 16GB stick | Not our default, but it's an option. X3D chips lose only 4.6% to 4.7% on average |
Our US RAM sample is Corsair's store on November 4: 32GB (2x16GB) desktop DDR5 kits at $524.99 to $612.99, with a DDR5-4800 kit at the bottom and a DDR5-7000 kit at the top. For other capacities, check retailers. To see what you actually use, run your game with Chrome and Discord open as usual and look at Memory in Task Manager. The same screen shows how many slots are in use.
1TB is the SSD baseline
| Setup | Sample price | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Gen4 500GB | Check retailers | Fills up after a few big games |
| Gen4 1TB | Check retailers | The default choice |
| Gen4 2TB | Check retailers | A good fit if you keep recordings |
| Gen5 1TB | Check retailers | We found no measurements of game loading differences, so we're holding off on a verdict |
Official storage listings for the games we checked run about 50GB to 85GB. Monster Hunter Wilds and Cyberpunk 2077 list an SSD as required. Put a few big games and your recordings on 1TB and you won't have much room to spare. We don't have confirmed US SSD prices, so compare at retailers on the day.
Check 6. Go over the PSU, cooling, case and motherboard
These parts don't add frames, and the PSU is a small line on the bill: 4.8% of a sample entry build priced at Korean retail. It's still worth a final check, because one older post describes skimping on a PSU and then struggling to trace a fault.
What wattage PSU do you need?
| Graphics card | Power draw | Official recommended or minimum PSU | This guide's baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5060 | 145W | 550W | 650 to 700W |
| RTX 5060 Ti | 180W | 600W | 650 to 700W |
| RX 9070 (Sapphire PULSE) | 220W | 650W | 750W |
| RTX 5070 | 250W | 650W | 750W |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 300W | 750W | 750 to 850W |
| RX 9070 XT (Sapphire PULSE) | 304W | 750W | 750 to 850W |
There's no agreed number for headroom. Some say 100W above the recommendation, others say 1.5 times it. Looking at quality and warranty before wattage, and avoiding bundled or no-name units, is a common view.
Seasonic Focus, Corsair RM, Super Flower and Montech Century II are names that come up in English-language forum answers. For an old PSU, look at its age and warranty: one answer treats about nine years as the time to replace it, and another says to run it to the end of the warranty.
If you plan to carry it over to your next card, look at 850W. If you don't, a big PSU on an RTX 5060 class build means paying for capacity you won't use.
Check the connectors too. The RTX 5060 and 5060 Ti use one 8-pin and the RTX 5070 and 5070 Ti use two 8-pins (adapter in the box), and all of them can also take a 300W+ PCIe Gen 5 cable. One older post warns that modular cable pinouts differ between manufacturers, so stick to the cables that came with your PSU. The poster had reused a cable from another PSU and lost a storage drive.
CPU cooler and case
This guide's baseline for gaming CPUs up to the 9800X3D is a dual-tower air cooler, a large cooler with two heatsink stacks. That a typical gaming CPU doesn't need a big liquid cooler is a common view, but we found no temperature or noise measurements, so treat it as opinion.
English-language forum answers name dual-tower coolers such as the Thermalright Peerless Assassin and Phantom Spirit, and the Arctic Liquid Freezer III on the liquid side. Check that a dual-tower clears your RAM.
Some answers on Korean boards, several of them from sellers, say air cooling falls short in a fish tank case with glass on the front and side. Treat that as a lead, and if you really want one, look at liquid cooling or the fan setup as well, or switch to a mesh case if the budget's gone. Mesh may not be the look you want.
Motherboard
On a Korean PC board we read, a midrange B650 or B850 board is considered fine and premium gaming boards are seen as close to overkill. That doesn't mean the cheapest will do: warnings about power delivery on budget boards come up alongside. If you plan to upgrade the CPU later, go one step up.
Compatibility check before you pay
- 1Match the socketConfirm the CPU and motherboard share a socket. The 7500F, 7800X3D and 9800X3D are AM5, and the 5600 is AM4.
- 2Match the RAM typeSee whether the board takes DDR4 or DDR5. The two aren't interchangeable.
- 3Compare case clearancesCheck the case's graphics card length and cooler height limits against the card and cooler specs. In the Sapphire PULSE line, the RX 9060 XT is 240mm, the RX 9070 280mm and the RX 9070 XT 320mm.
- 4Check the PSU connectorsMake sure the PSU has the 8-pin connectors or PCIe Gen 5 cable your card needs.
- 5Recheck the listingSee whether Windows is included and who handles the warranty. If an AI chatbot wrote your parts list, recheck prices, discontinued parts and specs at the retailer.
Check 7. Set aside headroom if you'll record
If you plan to record your play or stream, look at this last. The answer depends on the encoder in the graphics card you picked. An encoder is the hardware that compresses your screen into a video file. We couldn't find community discussion that covers game recording alone, so this section sticks to official documentation.
NVIDIA's documentation describes NVENC as dedicated hardware separate from the graphics and CUDA cores, and its guide suggests keeping GPU usage under 95% and capping fps. That's the manufacturer's description, and it gives no frame loss figures.
OBS's documentation says encoding overload happens when the GPU has no room left, and lists capping the frame rate, lowering game settings and lowering recording resolution and frame rate as fixes. We found no third-party measurements of how many frames recording costs.
| Your situation | Direction |
|---|---|
| Recording at 1080p 30 fps on an RTX card | Cap your frame rate before you spend more on specs |
| GPU usage sits near 100% | Cap the frame rate, lower game settings one step, then lower recording resolution, in that order. See how to reduce GPU load while recording |
| Recording demanding games at 1440p or higher | Look for one graphics card tier of headroom. No measurements say exactly how much you need |
| Recording on Radeon | AMD documents H.264, HEVC and AV1 encoding on the RX 9000 series. First check which encoder your recording program uses |
| Streaming too | Look at 32GB of RAM, and at more CPU cores if you stream to several places at once |
| Keeping recordings long term | Plan for a 2TB SSD or separate storage |
If you plan to record with DOR, build around GeForce. On RTX series and other supported NVIDIA graphics cards, DOR records with NVENC hardware encoding. That's why the build table below separates gaming-only builds from builds that also record.
You can estimate recording size with simple math: bitrate (Mbps) × 3600 ÷ 8 ÷ 1000 gives GB per hour. At 12 Mbps that's 5.4GB an hour, and at 24 Mbps it's 10.8GB. DOR clears older videos, oldest first, only when the Full gameplay video share (5GB by default) fills up, and recent recordings and Liked videos stay.
There are limits to all this. A frame cap gives up part of what a high refresh rate monitor offers, and streaming stories tend to overstate things when you apply them to plain game recording.
Specs you'll feel and specs that are overkill
Here are the checks again, grouped by whether the money pays off. "Undecided" means we couldn't find the evidence.
| Spec | Verdict | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Graphics card tier that fits your resolution | You'll feel it | It changes frame rates in demanding games the most. At 1440p the RTX 5060 averages 43.5 and the RX 9070 XT 88.8 |
| VRAM (when you run out) | You'll feel it | 8GB and 16GB are 47.5% apart in 1440p ray tracing |
| Two sticks of RAM | You'll feel it | With one stick, 1% lows were 5.5% to 12.2% lower (720p) |
| X3D | It depends | For games that hit the CPU first and for high refresh rates at 1080p. Measurements only exist at 720p |
| 32GB of RAM | It depends | When you run lots of background apps, especially with an 8GB graphics card |
| 64GB of RAM for gaming only | Overkill | The difference past 32GB was minimal |
| RTX 5080 | Overkill for the money | It adds 12.0% at 1440p and 14.8% at 4K over the RTX 5070 Ti, while the cheapest US listing costs 51.7% more than the single RTX 5070 Ti listing. 4K ray tracing is the exception |
| 360mm liquid cooler on a 9800X3D | Close to overkill | A common view is that air cooling is enough. There are no measurements |
| PCIe 5.0 SSD | Undecided | We couldn't find measurements of game loading differences |
| Frame generation | Undecided | The numbers jump, but latency figures aren't on the official pages. Don't compare fps numbers at face value |
What PC forums agree and disagree on
Everything from here on is opinion, not evidence. We read mainly Tom's Hardware forum threads from August to November 2026, a few threads on Lemmy, Guru3D and AnandTech, Korean PC build boards and part of some Japanese boards. That's a narrow sample.
The English-language forums lean toward building and are strict about PSUs, and their posters come from many countries, so this isn't a reading of US gamers as a whole. The Korean boards carry many answers from sellers. Use all of it as material for your own decision, not as a majority view.
Common views
- For a gaming PC, put your budget into the graphics card first
- Settle your use, budget and monitor before you pick parts
- Buy RAM as a matched kit of two, and avoid a single stick or mixing sticks later
- For a PSU, look at quality and warranty before wattage
- Online games tend to hit the CPU first, and demanding games at high resolutions hit the graphics card first
- Buy used only with protection in place, and test it as soon as it arrives
Where opinions split
| Question | One side | The other side | This guide's take |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy now or wait | Buy soon if you need it | Wait if your current PC works | Let your current PC decide. Forecasts are far apart |
| Build or prebuilt | You control the parts, and upgrades and resale are easier | Less risky for beginners, and the same specs can cost more to build | Decide from the spec sheet. We don't call either one cheaper |
| 16GB or 32GB of RAM | Fine if you manage background apps | 32GB is the realistic minimum for multitasking | Measurements support both, depending on the conditions |
| One stick or two | Start cheaper and add one later | Keep dual channel from day one | Measurements favor two. One is an option if price is a real problem |
| 8GB or 16GB of VRAM | Fine at 1080p, and no problem in lighter games | A weak spot to buy into today | Ordinary 1080p games work, while ray tracing and high resolutions take a big hit |
| CPU or graphics card first | CPU first for online games at 1080p and high refresh rates | Graphics card first at 1440p and above | Find the bottleneck in your own game |
| Is new DDR4 still worth it? | It costs less and is still a valid budget option | It's a finished platform with little reason to buy in | Treat it as an exception for when you already own DDR4 |
Common regrets
- Waiting and paying more: in one case the first-choice graphics card moved out of budget during the wait
- Expecting more than the budget allows: buyers hoping for 4K at high settings on a midrange budget were told it would take far more money
- A monitor that outran the PC: forum answers warn that an RTX 5060 Ti can fall short on a 1440p 240Hz monitor
- Skimping on the PSU: one post says it made a fault hard to trace, and the same thread has someone who ran a cheap unit for years without trouble
- Reading a prebuilt's specs too late: forum answers mention nonstandard parts that blocked upgrades, and buying parts twice
- Trusting an AI parts list as is: there are cases of people being corrected on memory type or a missing case
- Swapping parts before diagnosing: in one case someone replaced the PSU over game crashes, and the cause turned out to be a game setting
Builds for common situations
These examples pull the checks together and aren't the only right answer. For prices, see the samples in Checks 2 through 5. All RAM is listed as two sticks.
| Situation | CPU | Graphics card | RAM | Storage | PSU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League and VALORANT only, 1080p 144Hz, tight budget | Ryzen 5 7500F | RTX 5060 | 2x8GB | 1TB | 650W |
| PUBG and VALORANT, 1080p 240Hz | Ryzen 7 7800X3D | RTX 5060 Ti 8GB | 2x16GB | 1TB | 700W |
| Demanding Steam games, 1440p, gaming only | 7500F to 7800X3D | RX 9070 or RX 9070 XT | 2x16GB | 1TB to 2TB | 750 to 850W |
| Demanding Steam games, 1440p, recording with DOR | Ryzen 7 7800X3D | RTX 5070 | 2x16GB | 2TB | 750W |
| 4K | 7800X3D or better | RTX 5070 Ti or better | 2x16GB | 2TB | 850W |
| Gaming and video editing | 270K Plus or 9800X3D | RTX 5070 or better | 2x16GB or more | 2TB | 750 to 850W |
| Tightest budget, reusing parts | Ryzen 5 5600 | Your current card or a used card with buyer protection | 2x8GB DDR4 | 500GB to 1TB | Inspect the one you have |
Still not sure?
If part names still blur together, jump to budget gaming PC builds for setups by price. When you get a quote or find a prebuilt, run it through the spec sheet list in Check 2, and if League is your main game, check the official numbers in League of Legends system requirements.
After you upgrade, compare recordings from before and after
The surest way to tell whether a new PC helped is to look at your own play. Record the same game with the same settings and an in-game fps counter on, before and after the switch, and you can put the numbers from similar fights side by side.
DOR is a free Windows app: when you launch a supported game it detects it, records the whole match and collects the recordings in My Clips in the app. League of Legends kills, multikills and objectives, and VALORANT kills, are saved as automatic clips, which makes similar fights easy to find. The comparison steps are in how to check a gear upgrade with before and after recordings.



